Gutisk Waúrd taujan

wv.I+acc to do, make (optionally +acc of person made and +acc of what person is made into)

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: táujan, tawida, tawidun, tawiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to do, make (optionally +acc of person made and +acc of what person is made into)
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st táuja táujōs táujam
2nd táujis táujats táujiþ
3rd táujiþ - táujand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st táujáu táujáiwa táujáima
2nd táujáis táujáits táujáiþ
3rd táujái - táujáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tawida tawidēdu tawidēdum
2nd tawidēs tawidēduts tawidēduþ
3rd tawida - tawidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tawidēdjáu tawidēdeiwa tawidēdeima
2nd tawidēdeis tawidēdeits tawidēdeiþ
3rd tawidēdi - tawidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st táujada táujanda
2nd táujaza táujanda
3rd táujada - táujanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st táujáidáu táujáindáu
2nd táujáizáu táujáindáu
3rd táujáidáu - táujáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st táujam
2nd tawei táujats táujiþ
3rd táujadáu - táujandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom táujandei táujandeins
Voc táujandei táujandeins
Acc táujandein táujandeins
Gen táujandeins táujandeinō
Dat táujandein táujandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom táujands, táujanda táujandans
Voc táujanda táujandans
Acc táujandan táujandans
Gen táujandins táujandanē
Dat táujandin táujandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom táujandō táujandōna
Voc táujandō táujandōna
Acc táujandō táujandōna
Gen táujandins táujandanē
Dat táujandin táujandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tawida tawidōs
Voc tawida tawidōs
Acc tawida tawidōs
Gen tawidáizōs tawidáizō
Dat tawidái tawidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tawiþs tawidái
Voc tawiþs tawidái
Acc tawidana tawidans
Gen tawidis tawidáizē
Dat tawidamma tawidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tawiþ, tawidata tawida
Voc tawiþ, tawidata tawida
Acc tawiþ, tawidata tawida
Gen tawidis tawidáizē
Dat tawidamma tawidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tawidō tawidōns
Voc tawidō tawidōns
Acc tawidōn tawidōns
Gen tawidōns tawidōnō
Dat tawidōn tawidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tawida tawidans
Voc tawida tawidans
Acc tawidan tawidans
Gen tawidins tawidanē
Dat tawidin tawidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tawidō tawidōna
Voc tawidō tawidōna
Acc tawidō tawidōna
Gen tawidins tawidanē
Dat tawidin tawidam

Idioms

usfarþōn taujan us skipato suffer a shipwreck

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.