NOTICE: Like any imperfect human endeavor, this site may contain errors. Please report any that you find using the new Feedback Form.

 

Gutisk Waúrd taujan

wv.I+acc to do, make (optionally +acc of person made and +acc of what person is made into)

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: táujan, tawida, tawidun, tawiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to do, make (optionally +acc of person made and +acc of what person is made into)
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st táuja táujōs táujam
2nd táujis táujats táujiþ
3rd táujiþ - táujand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st táujáu táujáiwa táujáima
2nd táujáis táujáits táujáiþ
3rd táujái - táujáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tawida tawidēdu tawidēdum
2nd tawidēs tawidēduts tawidēduþ
3rd tawida - tawidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st tawidēdjáu tawidēdeiwa tawidēdeima
2nd tawidēdeis tawidēdeits tawidēdeiþ
3rd tawidēdi - tawidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st táujada táujanda
2nd táujaza táujanda
3rd táujada - táujanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st táujáidáu táujáindáu
2nd táujáizáu táujáindáu
3rd táujáidáu - táujáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st táujam
2nd tawei táujats táujiþ
3rd táujadáu - táujandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom táujandei táujandeins
Voc táujandei táujandeins
Acc táujandein táujandeins
Gen táujandeins táujandeinō
Dat táujandein táujandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom táujands, táujanda táujandans
Voc táujanda táujandans
Acc táujandan táujandans
Gen táujandins táujandanē
Dat táujandin táujandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom táujandō táujandōna
Voc táujandō táujandōna
Acc táujandō táujandōna
Gen táujandins táujandanē
Dat táujandin táujandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tawiþa tawiþōs
Voc tawiþa tawiþōs
Acc tawiþa tawiþōs
Gen tawiþáizōs tawiþáizō
Dat tawiþái tawiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tawiþs tawiþái
Voc tawiþs tawiþái
Acc tawiþana tawiþans
Gen tawiþis tawiþáizē
Dat tawiþamma tawiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tawiþ, tawiþata tawiþa
Voc tawiþ, tawiþata tawiþa
Acc tawiþ, tawiþata tawiþa
Gen tawiþis tawiþáizē
Dat tawiþamma tawiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tawiþō tawiþōns
Voc tawiþō tawiþōns
Acc tawiþōn tawiþōns
Gen tawiþōns tawiþōnō
Dat tawiþōn tawiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tawiþa tawiþans
Voc tawiþa tawiþans
Acc tawiþan tawiþans
Gen tawiþins tawiþanē
Dat tawiþin tawiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom tawiþō tawiþōna
Voc tawiþō tawiþōna
Acc tawiþō tawiþōna
Gen tawiþins tawiþanē
Dat tawiþin tawiþam

Idioms

usfarþōn taujan us skipato suffer a shipwreck