Gutisk Waúrd swōgatjan

wv.I to sigh

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: swogatjan, swogatida, swogatidedun, swogatiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to sigh
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatja swōgatjōs swōgatjam
2nd swōgateis swōgatjats swōgateiþ
3rd swōgateiþ - swōgatjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatjáu swōgatjáiwa swōgatjáima
2nd swōgatjáis swōgatjáits swōgatjáiþ
3rd swōgatjái - swōgatjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatida swōgatidēdu swōgatidēdum
2nd swōgatidēs swōgatidēduts swōgatidēduþ
3rd swōgatida - swōgatidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatidēdjáu swōgatidēdeiwa swōgatidēdeima
2nd swōgatidēdeis swōgatidēdeits swōgatidēdeiþ
3rd swōgatidēdi - swōgatidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatjada swōgatjanda
2nd swōgatjaza swōgatjanda
3rd swōgatjada - swōgatjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatjáidáu swōgatjáindáu
2nd swōgatjáizáu swōgatjáindáu
3rd swōgatjáidáu - swōgatjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatjam
2nd swōgatei swōgatjats swōgateiþ
3rd swōgatjadáu - swōgatjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatjandei swōgatjandeins
Voc swōgatjandei swōgatjandeins
Acc swōgatjandein swōgatjandeins
Gen swōgatjandeins swōgatjandeinō
Dat swōgatjandein swōgatjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatjands, swōgatjanda swōgatjandans
Voc swōgatjanda swōgatjandans
Acc swōgatjandan swōgatjandans
Gen swōgatjandins swōgatjandanē
Dat swōgatjandin swōgatjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatjandō swōgatjandōna
Voc swōgatjandō swōgatjandōna
Acc swōgatjandō swōgatjandōna
Gen swōgatjandins swōgatjandanē
Dat swōgatjandin swōgatjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatiþa swōgatiþōs
Voc swōgatiþa swōgatiþōs
Acc swōgatiþa swōgatiþōs
Gen swōgatiþáizōs swōgatiþáizō
Dat swōgatiþái swōgatiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatiþs swōgatiþái
Voc swōgatiþs swōgatiþái
Acc swōgatiþana swōgatiþans
Gen swōgatiþis swōgatiþáizē
Dat swōgatiþamma swōgatiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatiþ, swōgatiþata swōgatiþa
Voc swōgatiþ, swōgatiþata swōgatiþa
Acc swōgatiþ, swōgatiþata swōgatiþa
Gen swōgatiþis swōgatiþáizē
Dat swōgatiþamma swōgatiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatiþō swōgatiþōns
Voc swōgatiþō swōgatiþōns
Acc swōgatiþōn swōgatiþōns
Gen swōgatiþōns swōgatiþōnō
Dat swōgatiþōn swōgatiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatiþa swōgatiþans
Voc swōgatiþa swōgatiþans
Acc swōgatiþan swōgatiþans
Gen swōgatiþins swōgatiþanē
Dat swōgatiþin swōgatiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatiþō swōgatiþōna
Voc swōgatiþō swōgatiþōna
Acc swōgatiþō swōgatiþōna
Gen swōgatiþins swōgatiþanē
Dat swōgatiþin swōgatiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.