Gutisk Waúrd swōgatjan

wv.I to sigh

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: swogatjan, swogatida, swogatidedun, swogatiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to sigh
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatja swōgatjōs swōgatjam
2nd swōgateis swōgatjats swōgateiþ
3rd swōgateiþ - swōgatjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatjáu swōgatjáiwa swōgatjáima
2nd swōgatjáis swōgatjáits swōgatjáiþ
3rd swōgatjái - swōgatjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatida swōgatidēdu swōgatidēdum
2nd swōgatidēs swōgatidēduts swōgatidēduþ
3rd swōgatida - swōgatidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatidēdjáu swōgatidēdeiwa swōgatidēdeima
2nd swōgatidēdeis swōgatidēdeits swōgatidēdeiþ
3rd swōgatidēdi - swōgatidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatjada swōgatjanda
2nd swōgatjaza swōgatjanda
3rd swōgatjada - swōgatjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatjáidáu swōgatjáindáu
2nd swōgatjáizáu swōgatjáindáu
3rd swōgatjáidáu - swōgatjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swōgatjam
2nd swōgatei swōgatjats swōgateiþ
3rd swōgatjadáu - swōgatjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatjandei swōgatjandeins
Voc swōgatjandei swōgatjandeins
Acc swōgatjandein swōgatjandeins
Gen swōgatjandeins swōgatjandeinō
Dat swōgatjandein swōgatjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatjands, swōgatjanda swōgatjandans
Voc swōgatjanda swōgatjandans
Acc swōgatjandan swōgatjandans
Gen swōgatjandins swōgatjandanē
Dat swōgatjandin swōgatjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatjandō swōgatjandōna
Voc swōgatjandō swōgatjandōna
Acc swōgatjandō swōgatjandōna
Gen swōgatjandins swōgatjandanē
Dat swōgatjandin swōgatjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatida swōgatidōs
Voc swōgatida swōgatidōs
Acc swōgatida swōgatidōs
Gen swōgatidáizōs swōgatidáizō
Dat swōgatidái swōgatidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatiþs swōgatidái
Voc swōgatiþs swōgatidái
Acc swōgatidana swōgatidans
Gen swōgatidis swōgatidáizē
Dat swōgatidamma swōgatidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatiþ, swōgatidata swōgatida
Voc swōgatiþ, swōgatidata swōgatida
Acc swōgatiþ, swōgatidata swōgatida
Gen swōgatidis swōgatidáizē
Dat swōgatidamma swōgatidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatidō swōgatidōns
Voc swōgatidō swōgatidōns
Acc swōgatidōn swōgatidōns
Gen swōgatidōns swōgatidōnō
Dat swōgatidōn swōgatidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatida swōgatidans
Voc swōgatida swōgatidans
Acc swōgatidan swōgatidans
Gen swōgatidins swōgatidanē
Dat swōgatidin swōgatidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swōgatidō swōgatidōna
Voc swōgatidō swōgatidōna
Acc swōgatidō swōgatidōna
Gen swōgatidins swōgatidanē
Dat swōgatidin swōgatidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.