Gutisk Waúrd swiglōn

wv.II to pipe, play the flute

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: swiglon, swigloda, swiglodedun, swigloþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to pipe, play the flute
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swiglō swiglōs swiglōm
2nd swiglōs swiglōts swiglōþ
3rd swiglōþ - swiglōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swiglō swiglōwa swiglōma
2nd swiglōs swiglōts swigliþ
3rd swiglō - swiglōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swiglōda swiglōdēdu swiglōdēdum
2nd swiglōdēs swiglōdēduts swiglōdēduþ
3rd swiglōda - swiglōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swiglōdēdjáu swiglōdēdeiwa swiglōdēdeima
2nd swiglōdēdeis swiglōdēdeits swiglōdēdeiþ
3rd swiglōdēdi - swiglōdēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swiglōda swiglōnda
2nd swiglōza swiglōnda
3rd swiglōda - swiglōnda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swiglōdáu swiglōdnáu
2nd swiglōzáu swiglōdnáu
3rd swiglōdáu - swiglōdnáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swiglōm
2nd swiglō swiglōts swiglōþ
3rd swiglōdáu - swiglōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swiglōndei swiglōndeins
Voc swiglōndei swiglōndeins
Acc swiglōndein swiglōndeins
Gen swiglōndeins swiglōndeinō
Dat swiglōndein swiglōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swiglōnds, swiglōnda swiglōndans
Voc swiglōnda swiglōndans
Acc swiglōndan swiglōndans
Gen swiglōndins swiglōndanē
Dat swiglōndin swiglōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swiglōndō swiglōndōna
Voc swiglōndō swiglōndōna
Acc swiglōndō swiglōndōna
Gen swiglōndins swiglōndanē
Dat swiglōndin swiglōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swiglōþa swiglōþōs
Voc swiglōþa swiglōþōs
Acc swiglōþa swiglōþōs
Gen swiglōþáizōs swiglōþáizō
Dat swiglōþái swiglōþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swiglōþs swiglōþái
Voc swiglōþs swiglōþái
Acc swiglōþana swiglōþans
Gen swiglōþis swiglōþáizē
Dat swiglōþamma swiglōþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swiglōþ, swiglōþata swiglōþa
Voc swiglōþ, swiglōþata swiglōþa
Acc swiglōþ, swiglōþata swiglōþa
Gen swiglōþis swiglōþáizē
Dat swiglōþamma swiglōþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swiglōþō swiglōþōns
Voc swiglōþō swiglōþōns
Acc swiglōþōn swiglōþōns
Gen swiglōþōns swiglōþōnō
Dat swiglōþōn swiglōþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swiglōþa swiglōþans
Voc swiglōþa swiglōþans
Acc swiglōþan swiglōþans
Gen swiglōþins swiglōþanē
Dat swiglōþin swiglōþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swiglōþō swiglōþōna
Voc swiglōþō swiglōþōna
Acc swiglōþō swiglōþōna
Gen swiglōþins swiglōþanē
Dat swiglōþin swiglōþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.