Gutisk Waúrd swēran

wv.III to honor, swear
adj. +dat honored

Usage notes: Does not mean to use foul language.

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: sweran, sweráida, sweráidedun, sweráiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to honor, swear
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swēra swērōs swēram
2nd swēráis swērats swēráiþ
3rd swēráiþ - swērand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swēráu swēráiwa swēráima
2nd swēráis swēráits swēráiþ
3rd swērái - swēráina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swēráida swēráidēdu swēráidēdum
2nd swēráidēs swēráidēduts swēráidēduþ
3rd swēráida - swēráidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swēráidēdjáu swēráidēdeiwa swēráidēdeima
2nd swēráidēdeis swēráidēdeits swēráidēdeiþ
3rd swēráidēdi - swēráidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swērada swēranda
2nd swēraza swēranda
3rd swērada - swēranda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swēráidáu swēráindáu
2nd swēráizáu swēráindáu
3rd swēráidáu - swēráindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swēram
2nd swērái swērats swēráiþ
3rd swēradáu - swērandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swērandei swērandeins
Voc swērandei swērandeins
Acc swērandein swērandeins
Gen swērandeins swērandeinō
Dat swērandein swērandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swērands, swēranda swērandans
Voc swēranda swērandans
Acc swērandan swērandans
Gen swērandins swērandanē
Dat swērandin swērandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swērandō swērandōna
Voc swērandō swērandōna
Acc swērandō swērandōna
Gen swērandins swērandanē
Dat swērandin swērandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēráida swēráidōs
Voc swēráida swēráidōs
Acc swēráida swēráidōs
Gen swēráidáizōs swēráidáizō
Dat swēráidái swēráidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēráiþs swēráidái
Voc swēráiþs swēráidái
Acc swēráidana swēráidans
Gen swēráidis swēráidáizē
Dat swēráidamma swēráidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēráiþ, swēráidata swēráida
Voc swēráiþ, swēráidata swēráida
Acc swēráiþ, swēráidata swēráida
Gen swēráidis swēráidáizē
Dat swēráidamma swēráidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēráidō swēráidōns
Voc swēráidō swēráidōns
Acc swēráidōn swēráidōns
Gen swēráidōns swēráidōnō
Dat swēráidōn swēráidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēráida swēráidans
Voc swēráida swēráidans
Acc swēráidan swēráidans
Gen swēráidins swēráidanē
Dat swēráidin swēráidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēráidō swēráidōna
Voc swēráidō swēráidōna
Acc swēráidō swēráidōna
Gen swēráidins swēráidanē
Dat swēráidin swēráidam

Adjective: honored
Search usage on Wulfila.be
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēra swērōs
Acc swēra swērōs
Gen swēráizōs swēráizō
Dat swērái swēráim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swērs swērái
Acc swērana swērans
Gen swēris swēráizē
Dat swēramma swēráim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēr, swērata swēra
Acc swēr, swērata swēra
Gen swēris swēráizē
Dat swēramma swēráim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swērō swērōns
Acc swērōn swērōns
Gen swērōns swērōnō
Dat swērōn swērōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēra swērans
Acc swēran swērans
Gen swērins swēranē
Dat swērin swēram
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swērō swērōna
Acc swērō swērōna
Gen swērins swēranē
Dat swērin swēram

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.