Gutisk Waúrd swēran

wv.III to honor, swear
adj. +dat honored

Usage notes: Does not mean to use foul language.

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: swerān, sweráida, sweráidedun, sweráiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to honor, swear
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swēra swērōs swērām
2nd swēráis swērāts swēráiþ
3rd swēráiþ - swērānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swēráu swēráiwa swēráima
2nd swēráis swēráits swēráiþ
3rd swērái - swēráina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swēráida swēráidēdu swēráidēdum
2nd swēráidēs swēráidēduts swēráidēduþ
3rd swēráida - swēráidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swēráidēdjáu swēráidēdeiwa swēráidēdeima
2nd swēráidēdeis swēráidēdeits swēráidēdeiþ
3rd swēráidēdi - swēráidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swērāda swērānda
2nd swērāza swērānda
3rd swērāda - swērānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swēráidáu swēráindáu
2nd swēráizáu swēráindáu
3rd swēráidáu - swēráindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st swērām
2nd swērái swērāts swēráiþ
3rd swērādáu - swērāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swērāndei swērāndeins
Voc swērāndei swērāndeins
Acc swērāndein swērāndeins
Gen swērāndeins swērāndeinō
Dat swērāndein swērāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swērānds, swērānda swērāndans
Voc swērānda swērāndans
Acc swērāndan swērāndans
Gen swērāndins swērāndanē
Dat swērāndin swērāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swērāndō swērāndōna
Voc swērāndō swērāndōna
Acc swērāndō swērāndōna
Gen swērāndins swērāndanē
Dat swērāndin swērāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēráiþa swēráiþōs
Voc swēráiþa swēráiþōs
Acc swēráiþa swēráiþōs
Gen swēráiþáizōs swēráiþáizō
Dat swēráiþái swēráiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēráiþs swēráiþái
Voc swēráiþs swēráiþái
Acc swēráiþana swēráiþans
Gen swēráiþis swēráiþáizē
Dat swēráiþamma swēráiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēráiþ, swēráiþata swēráiþa
Voc swēráiþ, swēráiþata swēráiþa
Acc swēráiþ, swēráiþata swēráiþa
Gen swēráiþis swēráiþáizē
Dat swēráiþamma swēráiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēráiþō swēráiþōns
Voc swēráiþō swēráiþōns
Acc swēráiþōn swēráiþōns
Gen swēráiþōns swēráiþōnō
Dat swēráiþōn swēráiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēráiþa swēráiþans
Voc swēráiþa swēráiþans
Acc swēráiþan swēráiþans
Gen swēráiþins swēráiþanē
Dat swēráiþin swēráiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēráiþō swēráiþōna
Voc swēráiþō swēráiþōna
Acc swēráiþō swēráiþōna
Gen swēráiþins swēráiþanē
Dat swēráiþin swēráiþam

Adjective: honored
Search usage on Wulfila.be
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēra swērōs
Acc swēra swērōs
Gen swēráizōs swēráizō
Dat swērái swēráim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swērs swērái
Acc swērana swērans
Gen swēris swēráizē
Dat swēramma swēráim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēr, swērata swēra
Acc swēr, swērata swēra
Gen swēris swēráizē
Dat swēramma swēráim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swērō swērōns
Acc swērōn swērōns
Gen swērōns swērōnō
Dat swērōn swērōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swēra swērans
Acc swēran swērans
Gen swērins swēranē
Dat swērin swēram
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom swērō swērōna
Acc swērō swērōna
Gen swērins swēranē
Dat swērin swēram

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.