Gutisk Waúrd slawan

wv.III+intr to be silent, be still

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: slawan, slawáida, slawáidedun, slawáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to be silent, be still
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st slawa slawōs slawam
2nd slawáis slawats slawáiþ
3rd slawáiþ - slawand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st slawáu slawáiwa slawáima
2nd slawáis slawáits slawáiþ
3rd slawái - slawáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st slawáida slawáidēdu slawáidēdum
2nd slawáidēs slawáidēduts slawáidēduþ
3rd slawáida - slawáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st slawáidēdjáu slawáidēdeiwa slawáidēdeima
2nd slawáidēdeis slawáidēdeits slawáidēdeiþ
3rd slawáidēdi - slawáidēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st slawam
2nd slawái slawats slawáiþ
3rd slawadáu - slawandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawandei slawandeins
Voc slawandei slawandeins
Acc slawandein slawandeins
Gen slawandeins slawandeinō
Dat slawandein slawandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawands, slawanda slawandans
Voc slawanda slawandans
Acc slawandan slawandans
Gen slawandins slawandanē
Dat slawandin slawandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawandō slawandōna
Voc slawandō slawandōna
Acc slawandō slawandōna
Gen slawandins slawandanē
Dat slawandin slawandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawáida slawáidōs
Voc slawáida slawáidōs
Acc slawáida slawáidōs
Gen slawáidáizōs slawáidáizō
Dat slawáidái slawáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawáiþs slawáidái
Voc slawáiþs slawáidái
Acc slawáidana slawáidans
Gen slawáidis slawáidáizē
Dat slawáidamma slawáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawáiþ, slawáidata slawáida
Voc slawáiþ, slawáidata slawáida
Acc slawáiþ, slawáidata slawáida
Gen slawáidis slawáidáizē
Dat slawáidamma slawáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawáidō slawáidōns
Voc slawáidō slawáidōns
Acc slawáidōn slawáidōns
Gen slawáidōns slawáidōnō
Dat slawáidōn slawáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawáida slawáidans
Voc slawáida slawáidans
Acc slawáidan slawáidans
Gen slawáidins slawáidanē
Dat slawáidin slawáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawáidō slawáidōna
Voc slawáidō slawáidōna
Acc slawáidō slawáidōna
Gen slawáidins slawáidanē
Dat slawáidin slawáidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.