Gutisk Waúrd slawan

wv.III+intr to be silent, be still

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: slawān, slawáida, slawáidedun, slawáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to be silent, be still
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st slawa slawōs slawām
2nd slawáis slawāts slawáiþ
3rd slawáiþ - slawānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st slawáu slawáiwa slawáima
2nd slawáis slawáits slawáiþ
3rd slawái - slawáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st slawáida slawáidēdu slawáidēdum
2nd slawáidēs slawáidēduts slawáidēduþ
3rd slawáida - slawáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st slawáidēdjáu slawáidēdeiwa slawáidēdeima
2nd slawáidēdeis slawáidēdeits slawáidēdeiþ
3rd slawáidēdi - slawáidēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st slawām
2nd slawái slawāts slawáiþ
3rd slawādáu - slawāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawāndei slawāndeins
Voc slawāndei slawāndeins
Acc slawāndein slawāndeins
Gen slawāndeins slawāndeinō
Dat slawāndein slawāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawānds, slawānda slawāndans
Voc slawānda slawāndans
Acc slawāndan slawāndans
Gen slawāndins slawāndanē
Dat slawāndin slawāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawāndō slawāndōna
Voc slawāndō slawāndōna
Acc slawāndō slawāndōna
Gen slawāndins slawāndanē
Dat slawāndin slawāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawáiþa slawáiþōs
Voc slawáiþa slawáiþōs
Acc slawáiþa slawáiþōs
Gen slawáiþáizōs slawáiþáizō
Dat slawáiþái slawáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawáiþs slawáiþái
Voc slawáiþs slawáiþái
Acc slawáiþana slawáiþans
Gen slawáiþis slawáiþáizē
Dat slawáiþamma slawáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawáiþ, slawáiþata slawáiþa
Voc slawáiþ, slawáiþata slawáiþa
Acc slawáiþ, slawáiþata slawáiþa
Gen slawáiþis slawáiþáizē
Dat slawáiþamma slawáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawáiþō slawáiþōns
Voc slawáiþō slawáiþōns
Acc slawáiþōn slawáiþōns
Gen slawáiþōns slawáiþōnō
Dat slawáiþōn slawáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawáiþa slawáiþans
Voc slawáiþa slawáiþans
Acc slawáiþan slawáiþans
Gen slawáiþins slawáiþanē
Dat slawáiþin slawáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom slawáiþō slawáiþōna
Voc slawáiþō slawáiþōna
Acc slawáiþō slawáiþōna
Gen slawáiþins slawáiþanē
Dat slawáiþin slawáiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.