Gutisk Waúrd skapjan

sv.VI to shape, make

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: skapjan, skop, skopun, skapans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to shape, make
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skapja skapjōs skapjam
2nd skapjis skapjats skapjiþ
3rd skapjiþ - skapjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skapjáu skapjáiwa skapjáima
2nd skapjáis skapjáits skapjáiþ
3rd skapjái - skapjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skōp skōpu skōpum
2nd skōft skōputs skōpuþ
3rd skōp - skōpun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skōpjáu skōpeiwa skōpeima
2nd skōpeis skōpeits skōpeiþ
3rd skōpi - skōpeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skapjada - skapjanda
2nd skapjaza - skapjanda
3rd skapjada - skapjanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skapjáidáu - skapjáindáu
2nd skapjáizáu - skapjáindáu
3rd skapjáidáu - skapjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - skapam
2nd skap skapats skapiþ
3rd skapadáu - skapandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skapjandei skapjandeins
Voc skapjandei skapjandeins
Acc skapjandein skapjandeins
Gen skapjandeins skapjandeinō
Dat skapjandein skapjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skapjands, skapjanda skapjandans
Voc skapjanda skapjandans
Acc skapjandan skapjandans
Gen skapjandins skapjandanē
Dat skapjandin skapjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skapjandō skapjandōna
Voc skapjandō skapjandōna
Acc skapjandō skapjandōna
Gen skapjandins skapjandanē
Dat skapjandin skapjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skapana skapanōs
Voc skapana skapanōs
Acc skapana skapanōs
Gen skapanáizōs skapanáizō
Dat skapanái skapanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skapans skapanái
Voc skapans skapanái
Acc skapanana skapanans
Gen skapanis skapanáizē
Dat skapanamma skapanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skapan, skapanata skapana
Voc skapan, skapanata skapana
Acc skapan, skapanata skapana
Gen skapanis skapanáizē
Dat skapanamma skapanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skapanō skapanōns
Voc skapanō skapanōns
Acc skapanōn skapanōns
Gen skapanōns skapanōnō
Dat skapanōn skapanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skapana skapanans
Voc skapana skapanans
Acc skapanan skapanans
Gen skapanins skapananē
Dat skapanin skapanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skapanō skapanōna
Voc skapanō skapanōna
Acc skapanō skapanōna
Gen skapanins skapananē
Dat skapanin skapanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.