Gutisk Waúrd skaman

wv.III+gen (+ sik) to be ashamed, be ashamed of (+gen of shameful thing)

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: skamān, skamáida, skamáidedun, skamáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: (+ sik) to be ashamed, be ashamed of (+gen of shameful thing)
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skama skamōs skamām
2nd skamáis skamāts skamáiþ
3rd skamáiþ - skamānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skamáu skamáiwa skamáima
2nd skamáis skamáits skamáiþ
3rd skamái - skamáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skamáida skamáidēdu skamáidēdum
2nd skamáidēs skamáidēduts skamáidēduþ
3rd skamáida - skamáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skamáidēdjáu skamáidēdeiwa skamáidēdeima
2nd skamáidēdeis skamáidēdeits skamáidēdeiþ
3rd skamáidēdi - skamáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skamāda skamānda
2nd skamāza skamānda
3rd skamāda - skamānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skamáidáu skamáindáu
2nd skamáizáu skamáindáu
3rd skamáidáu - skamáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skamām
2nd skamái skamāts skamáiþ
3rd skamādáu - skamāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamāndei skamāndeins
Voc skamāndei skamāndeins
Acc skamāndein skamāndeins
Gen skamāndeins skamāndeinō
Dat skamāndein skamāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamānds, skamānda skamāndans
Voc skamānda skamāndans
Acc skamāndan skamāndans
Gen skamāndins skamāndanē
Dat skamāndin skamāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamāndō skamāndōna
Voc skamāndō skamāndōna
Acc skamāndō skamāndōna
Gen skamāndins skamāndanē
Dat skamāndin skamāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamáiþa skamáiþōs
Voc skamáiþa skamáiþōs
Acc skamáiþa skamáiþōs
Gen skamáiþáizōs skamáiþáizō
Dat skamáiþái skamáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamáiþs skamáiþái
Voc skamáiþs skamáiþái
Acc skamáiþana skamáiþans
Gen skamáiþis skamáiþáizē
Dat skamáiþamma skamáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamáiþ, skamáiþata skamáiþa
Voc skamáiþ, skamáiþata skamáiþa
Acc skamáiþ, skamáiþata skamáiþa
Gen skamáiþis skamáiþáizē
Dat skamáiþamma skamáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamáiþō skamáiþōns
Voc skamáiþō skamáiþōns
Acc skamáiþōn skamáiþōns
Gen skamáiþōns skamáiþōnō
Dat skamáiþōn skamáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamáiþa skamáiþans
Voc skamáiþa skamáiþans
Acc skamáiþan skamáiþans
Gen skamáiþins skamáiþanē
Dat skamáiþin skamáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamáiþō skamáiþōna
Voc skamáiþō skamáiþōna
Acc skamáiþō skamáiþōna
Gen skamáiþins skamáiþanē
Dat skamáiþin skamáiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.