Gutisk Waúrd skaman

wv.III+gen (+ sik) to be ashamed, be ashamed of (+gen of shameful thing)

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: skaman, skamáida, skamáidedun, skamáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: (+ sik) to be ashamed, be ashamed of (+gen of shameful thing)
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skama skamōs skamam
2nd skamáis skamats skamáiþ
3rd skamáiþ - skamand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skamáu skamáiwa skamáima
2nd skamáis skamáits skamáiþ
3rd skamái - skamáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skamáida skamáidēdu skamáidēdum
2nd skamáidēs skamáidēduts skamáidēduþ
3rd skamáida - skamáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skamáidēdjáu skamáidēdeiwa skamáidēdeima
2nd skamáidēdeis skamáidēdeits skamáidēdeiþ
3rd skamáidēdi - skamáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skamada skamanda
2nd skamaza skamanda
3rd skamada - skamanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skamáidáu skamáindáu
2nd skamáizáu skamáindáu
3rd skamáidáu - skamáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skamam
2nd skamái skamats skamáiþ
3rd skamadáu - skamandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamandei skamandeins
Voc skamandei skamandeins
Acc skamandein skamandeins
Gen skamandeins skamandeinō
Dat skamandein skamandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamands, skamanda skamandans
Voc skamanda skamandans
Acc skamandan skamandans
Gen skamandins skamandanē
Dat skamandin skamandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamandō skamandōna
Voc skamandō skamandōna
Acc skamandō skamandōna
Gen skamandins skamandanē
Dat skamandin skamandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamáida skamáidōs
Voc skamáida skamáidōs
Acc skamáida skamáidōs
Gen skamáidáizōs skamáidáizō
Dat skamáidái skamáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamáiþs skamáidái
Voc skamáiþs skamáidái
Acc skamáidana skamáidans
Gen skamáidis skamáidáizē
Dat skamáidamma skamáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamáiþ, skamáidata skamáida
Voc skamáiþ, skamáidata skamáida
Acc skamáiþ, skamáidata skamáida
Gen skamáidis skamáidáizē
Dat skamáidamma skamáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamáidō skamáidōns
Voc skamáidō skamáidōns
Acc skamáidōn skamáidōns
Gen skamáidōns skamáidōnō
Dat skamáidōn skamáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamáida skamáidans
Voc skamáida skamáidans
Acc skamáidan skamáidans
Gen skamáidins skamáidanē
Dat skamáidin skamáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skamáidō skamáidōna
Voc skamáidō skamáidōna
Acc skamáidō skamáidōna
Gen skamáidins skamáidanē
Dat skamáidin skamáidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.