Gutisk Waúrd skaidan

sv.VII to divide, sever, separate, put asunder

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: skáidan, skaískáiþ, skaískáidun, skáidans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to divide, sever, separate, put asunder
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skáida skáidōs skáidam
2nd skáidis skáidats skáidiþ
3rd skáidiþ - skáidand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skáidáu skáidáiwa skáidáima
2nd skáidáis skáidáits skáidáiþ
3rd skáidái - skáidáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skaískáiþ skaískáidu skaískáidum
2nd skaískáist skaískáiduts skaískáiduþ
3rd skaískáiþ - skaískáidun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skaískáidjáu skaískáideiwa skaískáideima
2nd skaískáideis skaískáideits skaískáideiþ
3rd skaískáidi - skaískáideina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skáidada - skáidanda
2nd skáidaza - skáidanda
3rd skáidada - skáidanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st skáidáidáu - skáidáindáu
2nd skáidáizáu - skáidáindáu
3rd skáidáidáu - skáidáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - skáidam
2nd skáiþ skáidats skáidiþ
3rd skáidadáu - skáidandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skáidandei skáidandeins
Voc skáidandei skáidandeins
Acc skáidandein skáidandeins
Gen skáidandeins skáidandeinō
Dat skáidandein skáidandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skáidands, skáidanda skáidandans
Voc skáidanda skáidandans
Acc skáidandan skáidandans
Gen skáidandins skáidandanē
Dat skáidandin skáidandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skáidandō skáidandōna
Voc skáidandō skáidandōna
Acc skáidandō skáidandōna
Gen skáidandins skáidandanē
Dat skáidandin skáidandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skáidana skáidanōs
Voc skáidana skáidanōs
Acc skáidana skáidanōs
Gen skáidanáizōs skáidanáizō
Dat skáidanái skáidanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skáidans skáidanái
Voc skáidans skáidanái
Acc skáidanana skáidanans
Gen skáidanis skáidanáizē
Dat skáidanamma skáidanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skáidan, skáidanata skáidana
Voc skáidan, skáidanata skáidana
Acc skáidan, skáidanata skáidana
Gen skáidanis skáidanáizē
Dat skáidanamma skáidanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skáidanō skáidanōns
Voc skáidanō skáidanōns
Acc skáidanōn skáidanōns
Gen skáidanōns skáidanōnō
Dat skáidanōn skáidanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skáidana skáidanans
Voc skáidana skáidanans
Acc skáidanan skáidanans
Gen skáidanins skáidananē
Dat skáidanin skáidanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom skáidanō skáidanōna
Voc skáidanō skáidanōna
Acc skáidanō skáidanōna
Gen skáidanins skáidananē
Dat skáidanin skáidanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.