Gutisk Waúrd siujan

wv.I to sew

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: siujan, siwida, siwidedun, siwiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to sew
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st siuja siujōs siujam
2nd siujis siujats siujiþ
3rd siujiþ - siujand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st siujáu siujáiwa siujáima
2nd siujáis siujáits siujáiþ
3rd siujái - siujáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st siwida siwidēdu siwidēdum
2nd siwidēs siwidēduts siwidēduþ
3rd siwida - siwidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st siwidēdjáu siwidēdeiwa siwidēdeima
2nd siwidēdeis siwidēdeits siwidēdeiþ
3rd siwidēdi - siwidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st siujada siujanda
2nd siujaza siujanda
3rd siujada - siujanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st siujáidáu siujáindáu
2nd siujáizáu siujáindáu
3rd siujáidáu - siujáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st siujam
2nd siwei siujats siujiþ
3rd siujadáu - siujandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom siujandei siujandeins
Voc siujandei siujandeins
Acc siujandein siujandeins
Gen siujandeins siujandeinō
Dat siujandein siujandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom siujands, siujanda siujandans
Voc siujanda siujandans
Acc siujandan siujandans
Gen siujandins siujandanē
Dat siujandin siujandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom siujandō siujandōna
Voc siujandō siujandōna
Acc siujandō siujandōna
Gen siujandins siujandanē
Dat siujandin siujandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom siwida siwidōs
Voc siwida siwidōs
Acc siwida siwidōs
Gen siwidáizōs siwidáizō
Dat siwidái siwidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom siwiþs siwidái
Voc siwiþs siwidái
Acc siwidana siwidans
Gen siwidis siwidáizē
Dat siwidamma siwidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom siwiþ, siwidata siwida
Voc siwiþ, siwidata siwida
Acc siwiþ, siwidata siwida
Gen siwidis siwidáizē
Dat siwidamma siwidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom siwidō siwidōns
Voc siwidō siwidōns
Acc siwidōn siwidōns
Gen siwidōns siwidōnō
Dat siwidōn siwidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom siwida siwidans
Voc siwida siwidans
Acc siwidan siwidans
Gen siwidins siwidanē
Dat siwidin siwidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom siwidō siwidōna
Voc siwidō siwidōna
Acc siwidō siwidōna
Gen siwidins siwidanē
Dat siwidin siwidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.