Gutisk Waúrd siggwan

sv.III to sing, read

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: siggwan, saggw, suggwun, suggwans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to sing, read
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st siggwa siggwōs siggwam
2nd siggwis siggwats siggwiþ
3rd siggwiþ - siggwand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st siggwáu siggwáiwa siggwáima
2nd siggwáis siggwáits siggwáiþ
3rd siggwái - siggwáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st saggw suggwu suggwum
2nd saggwt suggwuts suggwuþ
3rd saggw - suggwun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st suggwjáu suggweiwa suggweima
2nd suggweis suggweits suggweiþ
3rd suggwi - suggweina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st siggwada - siggwanda
2nd siggwaza - siggwanda
3rd siggwada - siggwanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st siggwáidáu - siggwáindáu
2nd siggwáizáu - siggwáindáu
3rd siggwáidáu - siggwáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - siggwam
2nd siggw siggwats siggwiþ
3rd siggwadáu - siggwandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom siggwandei siggwandeins
Voc siggwandei siggwandeins
Acc siggwandein siggwandeins
Gen siggwandeins siggwandeinō
Dat siggwandein siggwandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom siggwands, siggwanda siggwandans
Voc siggwanda siggwandans
Acc siggwandan siggwandans
Gen siggwandins siggwandanē
Dat siggwandin siggwandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom siggwandō siggwandōna
Voc siggwandō siggwandōna
Acc siggwandō siggwandōna
Gen siggwandins siggwandanē
Dat siggwandin siggwandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom suggwana suggwanōs
Voc suggwana suggwanōs
Acc suggwana suggwanōs
Gen suggwanáizōs suggwanáizō
Dat suggwanái suggwanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom suggwans suggwanái
Voc suggwans suggwanái
Acc suggwanana suggwanans
Gen suggwanis suggwanáizē
Dat suggwanamma suggwanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom suggwan, suggwanata suggwana
Voc suggwan, suggwanata suggwana
Acc suggwan, suggwanata suggwana
Gen suggwanis suggwanáizē
Dat suggwanamma suggwanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom suggwanō suggwanōns
Voc suggwanō suggwanōns
Acc suggwanōn suggwanōns
Gen suggwanōns suggwanōnō
Dat suggwanōn suggwanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom suggwana suggwanans
Voc suggwana suggwanans
Acc suggwanan suggwanans
Gen suggwanins suggwananē
Dat suggwanin suggwanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom suggwanō suggwanōna
Voc suggwanō suggwanōna
Acc suggwanō suggwanōna
Gen suggwanins suggwananē
Dat suggwanin suggwanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.