Gutisk Waúrd sifan

wv.III+intr to rejoice, be glad

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: sifan, sifáida, sifáidedun, sifáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to rejoice, be glad
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st sifa sifōs sifam
2nd sifáis sifats sifáiþ
3rd sifáiþ - sifand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st sifáu sifáiwa sifáima
2nd sifáis sifáits sifáiþ
3rd sifái - sifáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st sifáida sifáidēdu sifáidēdum
2nd sifáidēs sifáidēduts sifáidēduþ
3rd sifáida - sifáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st sifáidēdjáu sifáidēdeiwa sifáidēdeima
2nd sifáidēdeis sifáidēdeits sifáidēdeiþ
3rd sifáidēdi - sifáidēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st sifam
2nd sifái sifats sifáiþ
3rd sifadáu - sifandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifandei sifandeins
Voc sifandei sifandeins
Acc sifandein sifandeins
Gen sifandeins sifandeinō
Dat sifandein sifandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifands, sifanda sifandans
Voc sifanda sifandans
Acc sifandan sifandans
Gen sifandins sifandanē
Dat sifandin sifandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifandō sifandōna
Voc sifandō sifandōna
Acc sifandō sifandōna
Gen sifandins sifandanē
Dat sifandin sifandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifáida sifáidōs
Voc sifáida sifáidōs
Acc sifáida sifáidōs
Gen sifáidáizōs sifáidáizō
Dat sifáidái sifáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifáiþs sifáidái
Voc sifáiþs sifáidái
Acc sifáidana sifáidans
Gen sifáidis sifáidáizē
Dat sifáidamma sifáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifáiþ, sifáidata sifáida
Voc sifáiþ, sifáidata sifáida
Acc sifáiþ, sifáidata sifáida
Gen sifáidis sifáidáizē
Dat sifáidamma sifáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifáidō sifáidōns
Voc sifáidō sifáidōns
Acc sifáidōn sifáidōns
Gen sifáidōns sifáidōnō
Dat sifáidōn sifáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifáida sifáidans
Voc sifáida sifáidans
Acc sifáidan sifáidans
Gen sifáidins sifáidanē
Dat sifáidin sifáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifáidō sifáidōna
Voc sifáidō sifáidōna
Acc sifáidō sifáidōna
Gen sifáidins sifáidanē
Dat sifáidin sifáidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.