Gutisk Waúrd sifan

wv.III+intr to rejoice, be glad

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: sifān, sifáida, sifáidedun, sifáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to rejoice, be glad
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st sifa sifōs sifām
2nd sifáis sifāts sifáiþ
3rd sifáiþ - sifānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st sifáu sifáiwa sifáima
2nd sifáis sifáits sifáiþ
3rd sifái - sifáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st sifáida sifáidēdu sifáidēdum
2nd sifáidēs sifáidēduts sifáidēduþ
3rd sifáida - sifáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st sifáidēdjáu sifáidēdeiwa sifáidēdeima
2nd sifáidēdeis sifáidēdeits sifáidēdeiþ
3rd sifáidēdi - sifáidēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st sifām
2nd sifái sifāts sifáiþ
3rd sifādáu - sifāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifāndei sifāndeins
Voc sifāndei sifāndeins
Acc sifāndein sifāndeins
Gen sifāndeins sifāndeinō
Dat sifāndein sifāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifānds, sifānda sifāndans
Voc sifānda sifāndans
Acc sifāndan sifāndans
Gen sifāndins sifāndanē
Dat sifāndin sifāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifāndō sifāndōna
Voc sifāndō sifāndōna
Acc sifāndō sifāndōna
Gen sifāndins sifāndanē
Dat sifāndin sifāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifáiþa sifáiþōs
Voc sifáiþa sifáiþōs
Acc sifáiþa sifáiþōs
Gen sifáiþáizōs sifáiþáizō
Dat sifáiþái sifáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifáiþs sifáiþái
Voc sifáiþs sifáiþái
Acc sifáiþana sifáiþans
Gen sifáiþis sifáiþáizē
Dat sifáiþamma sifáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifáiþ, sifáiþata sifáiþa
Voc sifáiþ, sifáiþata sifáiþa
Acc sifáiþ, sifáiþata sifáiþa
Gen sifáiþis sifáiþáizē
Dat sifáiþamma sifáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifáiþō sifáiþōns
Voc sifáiþō sifáiþōns
Acc sifáiþōn sifáiþōns
Gen sifáiþōns sifáiþōnō
Dat sifáiþōn sifáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifáiþa sifáiþans
Voc sifáiþa sifáiþans
Acc sifáiþan sifáiþans
Gen sifáiþins sifáiþanē
Dat sifáiþin sifáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom sifáiþō sifáiþōna
Voc sifáiþō sifáiþōna
Acc sifáiþō sifáiþōna
Gen sifáiþins sifáiþanē
Dat sifáiþin sifáiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.