Gutisk Waúrd rōdjan

wv.I+intr to speak, talk

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: rodjan, rodida, rodidedun, rodiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to speak, talk
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st rōdja rōdjōs rōdjam
2nd rōdeis rōdjats rōdeiþ
3rd rōdeiþ - rōdjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st rōdjáu rōdjáiwa rōdjáima
2nd rōdjáis rōdjáits rōdjáiþ
3rd rōdjái - rōdjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st rōdida rōdidēdu rōdidēdum
2nd rōdidēs rōdidēduts rōdidēduþ
3rd rōdida - rōdidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st rōdidēdjáu rōdidēdeiwa rōdidēdeima
2nd rōdidēdeis rōdidēdeits rōdidēdeiþ
3rd rōdidēdi - rōdidēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st rōdjam
2nd rōdei rōdjats rōdeiþ
3rd rōdjadáu - rōdjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom rōdjandei rōdjandeins
Voc rōdjandei rōdjandeins
Acc rōdjandein rōdjandeins
Gen rōdjandeins rōdjandeinō
Dat rōdjandein rōdjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom rōdjands, rōdjanda rōdjandans
Voc rōdjanda rōdjandans
Acc rōdjandan rōdjandans
Gen rōdjandins rōdjandanē
Dat rōdjandin rōdjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom rōdjandō rōdjandōna
Voc rōdjandō rōdjandōna
Acc rōdjandō rōdjandōna
Gen rōdjandins rōdjandanē
Dat rōdjandin rōdjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom rōdiþa rōdiþōs
Voc rōdiþa rōdiþōs
Acc rōdiþa rōdiþōs
Gen rōdiþáizōs rōdiþáizō
Dat rōdiþái rōdiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom rōdiþs rōdiþái
Voc rōdiþs rōdiþái
Acc rōdiþana rōdiþans
Gen rōdiþis rōdiþáizē
Dat rōdiþamma rōdiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom rōdiþ, rōdiþata rōdiþa
Voc rōdiþ, rōdiþata rōdiþa
Acc rōdiþ, rōdiþata rōdiþa
Gen rōdiþis rōdiþáizē
Dat rōdiþamma rōdiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom rōdiþō rōdiþōns
Voc rōdiþō rōdiþōns
Acc rōdiþōn rōdiþōns
Gen rōdiþōns rōdiþōnō
Dat rōdiþōn rōdiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom rōdiþa rōdiþans
Voc rōdiþa rōdiþans
Acc rōdiþan rōdiþans
Gen rōdiþins rōdiþanē
Dat rōdiþin rōdiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom rōdiþō rōdiþōna
Voc rōdiþō rōdiþōna
Acc rōdiþō rōdiþōna
Gen rōdiþins rōdiþanē
Dat rōdiþin rōdiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.