Gutisk Waúrd nasjan

wv.I to save

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: nasjan, nasida, nasidedun, nasiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to save
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st nasja nasjōs nasjam
2nd nasjis nasjats nasjiþ
3rd nasjiþ - nasjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st nasjáu nasjáiwa nasjáima
2nd nasjáis nasjáits nasjáiþ
3rd nasjái - nasjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st nasida nasidēdu nasidēdum
2nd nasidēs nasidēduts nasidēduþ
3rd nasida - nasidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st nasidēdjáu nasidēdeiwa nasidēdeima
2nd nasidēdeis nasidēdeits nasidēdeiþ
3rd nasidēdi - nasidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st nasjada nasjanda
2nd nasjaza nasjanda
3rd nasjada - nasjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st nasjáidáu nasjáindáu
2nd nasjáizáu nasjáindáu
3rd nasjáidáu - nasjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st nasjam
2nd nasei nasjats nasjiþ
3rd nasjadáu - nasjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom nasjandei nasjandeins
Voc nasjandei nasjandeins
Acc nasjandein nasjandeins
Gen nasjandeins nasjandeinō
Dat nasjandein nasjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom nasjands, nasjanda nasjandans
Voc nasjanda nasjandans
Acc nasjandan nasjandans
Gen nasjandins nasjandanē
Dat nasjandin nasjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom nasjandō nasjandōna
Voc nasjandō nasjandōna
Acc nasjandō nasjandōna
Gen nasjandins nasjandanē
Dat nasjandin nasjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom nasiþa nasiþōs
Voc nasiþa nasiþōs
Acc nasiþa nasiþōs
Gen nasiþáizōs nasiþáizō
Dat nasiþái nasiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom nasiþs nasiþái
Voc nasiþs nasiþái
Acc nasiþana nasiþans
Gen nasiþis nasiþáizē
Dat nasiþamma nasiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom nasiþ, nasiþata nasiþa
Voc nasiþ, nasiþata nasiþa
Acc nasiþ, nasiþata nasiþa
Gen nasiþis nasiþáizē
Dat nasiþamma nasiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom nasiþō nasiþōns
Voc nasiþō nasiþōns
Acc nasiþōn nasiþōns
Gen nasiþōns nasiþōnō
Dat nasiþōn nasiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom nasiþa nasiþans
Voc nasiþa nasiþans
Acc nasiþan nasiþans
Gen nasiþins nasiþanē
Dat nasiþin nasiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom nasiþō nasiþōna
Voc nasiþō nasiþōna
Acc nasiþō nasiþōna
Gen nasiþins nasiþanē
Dat nasiþin nasiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.