Gutisk Waúrd namnjan

wv.I+acc to name; (+ double acc) to deem, consider, call someone something

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: namnjan, namnida, namnidedun, namniþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to name; (+ double acc) to deem, consider, call someone something
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st namnja namnjōs namnjam
2nd namneis namnjats namneiþ
3rd namneiþ - namnjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st namnjáu namnjáiwa namnjáima
2nd namnjáis namnjáits namnjáiþ
3rd namnjái - namnjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st namnida namnidēdu namnidēdum
2nd namnidēs namnidēduts namnidēduþ
3rd namnida - namnidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st namnidēdjáu namnidēdeiwa namnidēdeima
2nd namnidēdeis namnidēdeits namnidēdeiþ
3rd namnidēdi - namnidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st namnjada namnjanda
2nd namnjaza namnjanda
3rd namnjada - namnjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st namnjáidáu namnjáindáu
2nd namnjáizáu namnjáindáu
3rd namnjáidáu - namnjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st namnjam
2nd namnei namnjats namneiþ
3rd namnjadáu - namnjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom namnjandei namnjandeins
Voc namnjandei namnjandeins
Acc namnjandein namnjandeins
Gen namnjandeins namnjandeinō
Dat namnjandein namnjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom namnjands, namnjanda namnjandans
Voc namnjanda namnjandans
Acc namnjandan namnjandans
Gen namnjandins namnjandanē
Dat namnjandin namnjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom namnjandō namnjandōna
Voc namnjandō namnjandōna
Acc namnjandō namnjandōna
Gen namnjandins namnjandanē
Dat namnjandin namnjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom namniþa namniþōs
Voc namniþa namniþōs
Acc namniþa namniþōs
Gen namniþáizōs namniþáizō
Dat namniþái namniþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom namniþs namniþái
Voc namniþs namniþái
Acc namniþana namniþans
Gen namniþis namniþáizē
Dat namniþamma namniþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom namniþ, namniþata namniþa
Voc namniþ, namniþata namniþa
Acc namniþ, namniþata namniþa
Gen namniþis namniþáizē
Dat namniþamma namniþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom namniþō namniþōns
Voc namniþō namniþōns
Acc namniþōn namniþōns
Gen namniþōns namniþōnō
Dat namniþōn namniþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom namniþa namniþans
Voc namniþa namniþans
Acc namniþan namniþans
Gen namniþins namniþanē
Dat namniþin namniþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom namniþō namniþōna
Voc namniþō namniþōna
Acc namniþō namniþōna
Gen namniþins namniþanē
Dat namniþin namniþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.