Gutisk Waúrd munan

wv.III to consider, think, intend, mean (to do something)
pp.IV to think

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: munan, munáida, munáidedun, munáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to consider, think, intend, mean (to do something)
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st muna munōs munam
2nd munáis munats munáiþ
3rd munáiþ - munand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st munáu munáiwa munáima
2nd munáis munáits munáiþ
3rd munái - munáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st munáida munáidēdu munáidēdum
2nd munáidēs munáidēduts munáidēduþ
3rd munáida - munáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st munáidēdjáu munáidēdeiwa munáidēdeima
2nd munáidēdeis munáidēdeits munáidēdeiþ
3rd munáidēdi - munáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st munada munanda
2nd munaza munanda
3rd munada - munanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st munáidáu munáindáu
2nd munáizáu munáindáu
3rd munáidáu - munáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st munam
2nd munái munats munáiþ
3rd munadáu - munandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munandei munandeins
Voc munandei munandeins
Acc munandein munandeins
Gen munandeins munandeinō
Dat munandein munandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munands, munanda munandans
Voc munanda munandans
Acc munandan munandans
Gen munandins munandanē
Dat munandin munandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munandō munandōna
Voc munandō munandōna
Acc munandō munandōna
Gen munandins munandanē
Dat munandin munandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munáida munáidōs
Voc munáida munáidōs
Acc munáida munáidōs
Gen munáidáizōs munáidáizō
Dat munáidái munáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munáiþs munáidái
Voc munáiþs munáidái
Acc munáidana munáidans
Gen munáidis munáidáizē
Dat munáidamma munáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munáiþ, munáidata munáida
Voc munáiþ, munáidata munáida
Acc munáiþ, munáidata munáida
Gen munáidis munáidáizē
Dat munáidamma munáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munáidō munáidōns
Voc munáidō munáidōns
Acc munáidōn munáidōns
Gen munáidōns munáidōnō
Dat munáidōn munáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munáida munáidans
Voc munáida munáidans
Acc munáidan munáidans
Gen munáidins munáidanē
Dat munáidin munáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munáidō munáidōna
Voc munáidō munáidōna
Acc munáidō munáidōna
Gen munáidins munáidanē
Dat munáidin munáidam

Principal parts: munan, man, munun, munds (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to think
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st man munu munum
2nd mant munuts munuþ
3rd man - munun
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st munjáu muneiwa muneima
2nd muneis muneits muneiþ
3rd muni - muneina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st munda mundēdu mundēdum
2nd mundēs mundēduts mundēduþ
3rd munda - mundēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st mundēdjáu mundēdeiwa mundēdeima
2nd mundēdeis mundēdeits mundēdeiþ
3rd mundēdi - mundēdeina
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munandei munandeins
Voc munandei munandeins
Acc munandein munandeins
Gen munandeins munandeinō
Dat munandein munandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munands, munanda munandans
Voc munanda munandans
Acc munandan munandans
Gen munandins munandanē
Dat munandin munandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munandō munandōna
Voc munandō munandōna
Acc munandō munandōna
Gen munandins munandanē
Dat munandin munandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munda mundōs
Voc munda mundōs
Acc munda mundōs
Gen mundáizōs mundáizō
Dat mundái mundáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munþs mundái
Voc munþs mundái
Acc mundana mundans
Gen mundis mundáizē
Dat mundamma mundáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munþ, mundata munda
Voc munþ, mundata munda
Acc munþ, mundata munda
Gen mundis mundáizē
Dat mundamma mundáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom mundō mundōns
Voc mundō mundōns
Acc mundōn mundōns
Gen mundōns mundōnō
Dat mundōn mundōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom munda mundans
Voc munda mundans
Acc mundan mundans
Gen mundins mundanē
Dat mundin mundam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom mundō mundōna
Voc mundō mundōna
Acc mundō mundōna
Gen mundins mundanē
Dat mundin mundam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.