Gutisk Waúrd mēljan

wv.I to write

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: meljan, melida, melidedun, meliþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to write
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st mēlja mēljōs mēljam
2nd mēleis mēljats mēleiþ
3rd mēleiþ - mēljand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st mēljáu mēljáiwa mēljáima
2nd mēljáis mēljáits mēljáiþ
3rd mēljái - mēljáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st mēlida mēlidēdu mēlidēdum
2nd mēlidēs mēlidēduts mēlidēduþ
3rd mēlida - mēlidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st mēlidēdjáu mēlidēdeiwa mēlidēdeima
2nd mēlidēdeis mēlidēdeits mēlidēdeiþ
3rd mēlidēdi - mēlidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st mēljada mēljanda
2nd mēljaza mēljanda
3rd mēljada - mēljanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st mēljáidáu mēljáindáu
2nd mēljáizáu mēljáindáu
3rd mēljáidáu - mēljáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st mēljam
2nd mēlei mēljats mēleiþ
3rd mēljadáu - mēljandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom mēljandei mēljandeins
Voc mēljandei mēljandeins
Acc mēljandein mēljandeins
Gen mēljandeins mēljandeinō
Dat mēljandein mēljandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom mēljands, mēljanda mēljandans
Voc mēljanda mēljandans
Acc mēljandan mēljandans
Gen mēljandins mēljandanē
Dat mēljandin mēljandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom mēljandō mēljandōna
Voc mēljandō mēljandōna
Acc mēljandō mēljandōna
Gen mēljandins mēljandanē
Dat mēljandin mēljandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom mēlida mēlidōs
Voc mēlida mēlidōs
Acc mēlida mēlidōs
Gen mēlidáizōs mēlidáizō
Dat mēlidái mēlidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom mēliþs mēlidái
Voc mēliþs mēlidái
Acc mēlidana mēlidans
Gen mēlidis mēlidáizē
Dat mēlidamma mēlidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom mēliþ, mēlidata mēlida
Voc mēliþ, mēlidata mēlida
Acc mēliþ, mēlidata mēlida
Gen mēlidis mēlidáizē
Dat mēlidamma mēlidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom mēlidō mēlidōns
Voc mēlidō mēlidōns
Acc mēlidōn mēlidōns
Gen mēlidōns mēlidōnō
Dat mēlidōn mēlidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom mēlida mēlidans
Voc mēlida mēlidans
Acc mēlidan mēlidans
Gen mēlidins mēlidanē
Dat mēlidin mēlidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom mēlidō mēlidōna
Voc mēlidō mēlidōna
Acc mēlidō mēlidōna
Gen mēlidins mēlidanē
Dat mēlidin mēlidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.