Gutisk Waúrd matjan

wv.I to eat, feed

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: matjan, matida, matidedun, matiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to eat, feed
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matja matjōs matjam
2nd matjis matjats matjiþ
3rd matjiþ - matjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matjáu matjáiwa matjáima
2nd matjáis matjáits matjáiþ
3rd matjái - matjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matida matidēdu matidēdum
2nd matidēs matidēduts matidēduþ
3rd matida - matidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matidēdjáu matidēdeiwa matidēdeima
2nd matidēdeis matidēdeits matidēdeiþ
3rd matidēdi - matidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matjada matjanda
2nd matjaza matjanda
3rd matjada - matjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matjáidáu matjáindáu
2nd matjáizáu matjáindáu
3rd matjáidáu - matjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matjam
2nd matei matjats matjiþ
3rd matjadáu - matjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matjandei matjandeins
Voc matjandei matjandeins
Acc matjandein matjandeins
Gen matjandeins matjandeinō
Dat matjandein matjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matjands, matjanda matjandans
Voc matjanda matjandans
Acc matjandan matjandans
Gen matjandins matjandanē
Dat matjandin matjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matjandō matjandōna
Voc matjandō matjandōna
Acc matjandō matjandōna
Gen matjandins matjandanē
Dat matjandin matjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matiþa matiþōs
Voc matiþa matiþōs
Acc matiþa matiþōs
Gen matiþáizōs matiþáizō
Dat matiþái matiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matiþs matiþái
Voc matiþs matiþái
Acc matiþana matiþans
Gen matiþis matiþáizē
Dat matiþamma matiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matiþ, matiþata matiþa
Voc matiþ, matiþata matiþa
Acc matiþ, matiþata matiþa
Gen matiþis matiþáizē
Dat matiþamma matiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matiþō matiþōns
Voc matiþō matiþōns
Acc matiþōn matiþōns
Gen matiþōns matiþōnō
Dat matiþōn matiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matiþa matiþans
Voc matiþa matiþans
Acc matiþan matiþans
Gen matiþins matiþanē
Dat matiþin matiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matiþō matiþōna
Voc matiþō matiþōna
Acc matiþō matiþōna
Gen matiþins matiþanē
Dat matiþin matiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.