Gutisk Waúrd matjan

wv.I to eat, feed

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: matjan, matida, matidedun, matiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to eat, feed
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matja matjōs matjam
2nd matjis matjats matjiþ
3rd matjiþ - matjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matjáu matjáiwa matjáima
2nd matjáis matjáits matjáiþ
3rd matjái - matjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matida matidēdu matidēdum
2nd matidēs matidēduts matidēduþ
3rd matida - matidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matidēdjáu matidēdeiwa matidēdeima
2nd matidēdeis matidēdeits matidēdeiþ
3rd matidēdi - matidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matjada matjanda
2nd matjaza matjanda
3rd matjada - matjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matjáidáu matjáindáu
2nd matjáizáu matjáindáu
3rd matjáidáu - matjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st matjam
2nd matei matjats matjiþ
3rd matjadáu - matjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matjandei matjandeins
Voc matjandei matjandeins
Acc matjandein matjandeins
Gen matjandeins matjandeinō
Dat matjandein matjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matjands, matjanda matjandans
Voc matjanda matjandans
Acc matjandan matjandans
Gen matjandins matjandanē
Dat matjandin matjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matjandō matjandōna
Voc matjandō matjandōna
Acc matjandō matjandōna
Gen matjandins matjandanē
Dat matjandin matjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matida matidōs
Voc matida matidōs
Acc matida matidōs
Gen matidáizōs matidáizō
Dat matidái matidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matiþs matidái
Voc matiþs matidái
Acc matidana matidans
Gen matidis matidáizē
Dat matidamma matidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matiþ, matidata matida
Voc matiþ, matidata matida
Acc matiþ, matidata matida
Gen matidis matidáizē
Dat matidamma matidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matidō matidōns
Voc matidō matidōns
Acc matidōn matidōns
Gen matidōns matidōnō
Dat matidōn matidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matida matidans
Voc matida matidans
Acc matidan matidans
Gen matidins matidanē
Dat matidin matidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom matidō matidōna
Voc matidō matidōna
Acc matidō matidōna
Gen matidins matidanē
Dat matidin matidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.