Gutisk Waúrd maitan

sv.VII to cut, hew

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: máitan, maímáit, maímáitun, máitans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to cut, hew
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st máita máitōs máitam
2nd máitis máitats máitiþ
3rd máitiþ - máitand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st máitáu máitáiwa máitáima
2nd máitáis máitáits máitáiþ
3rd máitái - máitáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maímáit maímáitu maímáitum
2nd maímáist maímáituts maímáituþ
3rd maímáit - maímáitun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st maímáitjáu maímáiteiwa maímáiteima
2nd maímáiteis maímáiteits maímáiteiþ
3rd maímáiti - maímáiteina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st máitada - máitanda
2nd máitaza - máitanda
3rd máitada - máitanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st máitáidáu - máitáindáu
2nd máitáizáu - máitáindáu
3rd máitáidáu - máitáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - máitam
2nd máit máitats máitiþ
3rd máitadáu - máitandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom máitandei máitandeins
Voc máitandei máitandeins
Acc máitandein máitandeins
Gen máitandeins máitandeinō
Dat máitandein máitandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom máitands, máitanda máitandans
Voc máitanda máitandans
Acc máitandan máitandans
Gen máitandins máitandanē
Dat máitandin máitandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom máitandō máitandōna
Voc máitandō máitandōna
Acc máitandō máitandōna
Gen máitandins máitandanē
Dat máitandin máitandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom máitana máitanōs
Voc máitana máitanōs
Acc máitana máitanōs
Gen máitanáizōs máitanáizō
Dat máitanái máitanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom máitans máitanái
Voc máitans máitanái
Acc máitanana máitanans
Gen máitanis máitanáizē
Dat máitanamma máitanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom máitan, máitanata máitana
Voc máitan, máitanata máitana
Acc máitan, máitanata máitana
Gen máitanis máitanáizē
Dat máitanamma máitanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom máitanō máitanōns
Voc máitanō máitanōns
Acc máitanōn máitanōns
Gen máitanōns máitanōnō
Dat máitanōn máitanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom máitana máitanans
Voc máitana máitanans
Acc máitanan máitanans
Gen máitanins máitananē
Dat máitanin máitanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom máitanō máitanōna
Voc máitanō máitanōna
Acc máitanō máitanōna
Gen máitanins máitananē
Dat máitanin máitanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.