Gutisk Waúrd lukan

sv.II to shut, close
m.N. Loki
m.N. Loki

Usage notes: To refer to closing e.g. a book, use falthan.

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: Loki
 Sing.Pl.
Nom luka lukans
Voc luka lukans
Acc lukan lukans
Gen lukins lukanē
Dat lukin lukam

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: Loki
 Sing.Pl.
Nom Luka Lukans
Voc Luka Lukans
Acc Lukan Lukans
Gen Lukins Lukanē
Dat Lukin Lukam

Principal parts: lūkan, láuk, lukun, lukans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to shut, close
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st lūka lūkōs lūkam
2nd lūkis lūkats lūkiþ
3rd lūkiþ - lūkand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st lūkáu lūkáiwa lūkáima
2nd lūkáis lūkáits lūkáiþ
3rd lūkái - lūkáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láuk luku lukum
2nd láukt lukuts lukuþ
3rd láuk - lukun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st lukjáu lukeiwa lukeima
2nd lukeis lukeits lukeiþ
3rd luki - lukeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st lūkada - lūkanda
2nd lūkaza - lūkanda
3rd lūkada - lūkanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st lūkáidáu - lūkáindáu
2nd lūkáizáu - lūkáindáu
3rd lūkáidáu - lūkáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - lūkam
2nd lūk lūkats lūkiþ
3rd lūkadáu - lūkandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lūkandei lūkandeins
Voc lūkandei lūkandeins
Acc lūkandein lūkandeins
Gen lūkandeins lūkandeinō
Dat lūkandein lūkandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lūkands, lūkanda lūkandans
Voc lūkanda lūkandans
Acc lūkandan lūkandans
Gen lūkandins lūkandanē
Dat lūkandin lūkandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lūkandō lūkandōna
Voc lūkandō lūkandōna
Acc lūkandō lūkandōna
Gen lūkandins lūkandanē
Dat lūkandin lūkandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lukana lukanōs
Voc lukana lukanōs
Acc lukana lukanōs
Gen lukanáizōs lukanáizō
Dat lukanái lukanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lukans lukanái
Voc lukans lukanái
Acc lukanana lukanans
Gen lukanis lukanáizē
Dat lukanamma lukanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lukan, lukanata lukana
Voc lukan, lukanata lukana
Acc lukan, lukanata lukana
Gen lukanis lukanáizē
Dat lukanamma lukanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lukanō lukanōns
Voc lukanō lukanōns
Acc lukanōn lukanōns
Gen lukanōns lukanōnō
Dat lukanōn lukanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lukana lukanans
Voc lukana lukanans
Acc lukanan lukanans
Gen lukanins lukananē
Dat lukanin lukanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lukanō lukanōna
Voc lukanō lukanōna
Acc lukanō lukanōna
Gen lukanins lukananē
Dat lukanin lukanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.