Gutisk Waúrd liugan

wv.III to marry
sv.II+intr to (tell a) lie

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: liugan, liugáida, liugáidedun, liugáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to marry
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liuga liugōs liugam
2nd liugáis liugats liugáiþ
3rd liugáiþ - liugand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugáu liugáiwa liugáima
2nd liugáis liugáits liugáiþ
3rd liugái - liugáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugáida liugáidēdu liugáidēdum
2nd liugáidēs liugáidēduts liugáidēduþ
3rd liugáida - liugáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugáidēdjáu liugáidēdeiwa liugáidēdeima
2nd liugáidēdeis liugáidēdeits liugáidēdeiþ
3rd liugáidēdi - liugáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugada liuganda
2nd liugaza liuganda
3rd liugada - liuganda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugáidáu liugáindáu
2nd liugáizáu liugáindáu
3rd liugáidáu - liugáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugam
2nd liugái liugats liugáiþ
3rd liugadáu - liugandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugandei liugandeins
Voc liugandei liugandeins
Acc liugandein liugandeins
Gen liugandeins liugandeinō
Dat liugandein liugandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugands, liuganda liugandans
Voc liuganda liugandans
Acc liugandan liugandans
Gen liugandins liugandanē
Dat liugandin liugandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugandō liugandōna
Voc liugandō liugandōna
Acc liugandō liugandōna
Gen liugandins liugandanē
Dat liugandin liugandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugáida liugáidōs
Voc liugáida liugáidōs
Acc liugáida liugáidōs
Gen liugáidáizōs liugáidáizō
Dat liugáidái liugáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugáiþs liugáidái
Voc liugáiþs liugáidái
Acc liugáidana liugáidans
Gen liugáidis liugáidáizē
Dat liugáidamma liugáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugáiþ, liugáidata liugáida
Voc liugáiþ, liugáidata liugáida
Acc liugáiþ, liugáidata liugáida
Gen liugáidis liugáidáizē
Dat liugáidamma liugáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugáidō liugáidōns
Voc liugáidō liugáidōns
Acc liugáidōn liugáidōns
Gen liugáidōns liugáidōnō
Dat liugáidōn liugáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugáida liugáidans
Voc liugáida liugáidans
Acc liugáidan liugáidans
Gen liugáidins liugáidanē
Dat liugáidin liugáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugáidō liugáidōna
Voc liugáidō liugáidōna
Acc liugáidō liugáidōna
Gen liugáidins liugáidanē
Dat liugáidin liugáidam

Principal parts: liugan, láuh, lugun, lugans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to (tell a) lie
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liuga liugōs liugam
2nd liugis liugats liugiþ
3rd liugiþ - liugand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugáu liugáiwa liugáima
2nd liugáis liugáits liugáiþ
3rd liugái - liugáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láug lugu lugum
2nd láugt luguts luguþ
3rd láug - lugun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st lugjáu lugeiwa lugeima
2nd lugeis lugeits lugeiþ
3rd lugi - lugeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - liugam
2nd liug liugats liugiþ
3rd liugadáu - liugandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugandei liugandeins
Voc liugandei liugandeins
Acc liugandein liugandeins
Gen liugandeins liugandeinō
Dat liugandein liugandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugands, liuganda liugandans
Voc liuganda liugandans
Acc liugandan liugandans
Gen liugandins liugandanē
Dat liugandin liugandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugandō liugandōna
Voc liugandō liugandōna
Acc liugandō liugandōna
Gen liugandins liugandanē
Dat liugandin liugandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lugana luganōs
Voc lugana luganōs
Acc lugana luganōs
Gen luganáizōs luganáizō
Dat luganái luganáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lugans luganái
Voc lugans luganái
Acc luganana luganans
Gen luganis luganáizē
Dat luganamma luganáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lugan, luganata lugana
Voc lugan, luganata lugana
Acc lugan, luganata lugana
Gen luganis luganáizē
Dat luganamma luganáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom luganō luganōns
Voc luganō luganōns
Acc luganōn luganōns
Gen luganōns luganōnō
Dat luganōn luganōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lugana luganans
Voc lugana luganans
Acc luganan luganans
Gen luganins lugananē
Dat luganin luganam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom luganō luganōna
Voc luganō luganōna
Acc luganō luganōna
Gen luganins lugananē
Dat luganin luganam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.