Gutisk Waúrd liugan

wv.III to marry
sv.II+intr to (tell a) lie

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: liugān, liugáida, liugáidedun, liugáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to marry
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liuga liugōs liugām
2nd liugáis liugāts liugáiþ
3rd liugáiþ - liugānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugáu liugáiwa liugáima
2nd liugáis liugáits liugáiþ
3rd liugái - liugáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugáida liugáidēdu liugáidēdum
2nd liugáidēs liugáidēduts liugáidēduþ
3rd liugáida - liugáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugáidēdjáu liugáidēdeiwa liugáidēdeima
2nd liugáidēdeis liugáidēdeits liugáidēdeiþ
3rd liugáidēdi - liugáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugāda liugānda
2nd liugāza liugānda
3rd liugāda - liugānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugáidáu liugáindáu
2nd liugáizáu liugáindáu
3rd liugáidáu - liugáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugām
2nd liugái liugāts liugáiþ
3rd liugādáu - liugāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugāndei liugāndeins
Voc liugāndei liugāndeins
Acc liugāndein liugāndeins
Gen liugāndeins liugāndeinō
Dat liugāndein liugāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugānds, liugānda liugāndans
Voc liugānda liugāndans
Acc liugāndan liugāndans
Gen liugāndins liugāndanē
Dat liugāndin liugāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugāndō liugāndōna
Voc liugāndō liugāndōna
Acc liugāndō liugāndōna
Gen liugāndins liugāndanē
Dat liugāndin liugāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugáiþa liugáiþōs
Voc liugáiþa liugáiþōs
Acc liugáiþa liugáiþōs
Gen liugáiþáizōs liugáiþáizō
Dat liugáiþái liugáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugáiþs liugáiþái
Voc liugáiþs liugáiþái
Acc liugáiþana liugáiþans
Gen liugáiþis liugáiþáizē
Dat liugáiþamma liugáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugáiþ, liugáiþata liugáiþa
Voc liugáiþ, liugáiþata liugáiþa
Acc liugáiþ, liugáiþata liugáiþa
Gen liugáiþis liugáiþáizē
Dat liugáiþamma liugáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugáiþō liugáiþōns
Voc liugáiþō liugáiþōns
Acc liugáiþōn liugáiþōns
Gen liugáiþōns liugáiþōnō
Dat liugáiþōn liugáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugáiþa liugáiþans
Voc liugáiþa liugáiþans
Acc liugáiþan liugáiþans
Gen liugáiþins liugáiþanē
Dat liugáiþin liugáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugáiþō liugáiþōna
Voc liugáiþō liugáiþōna
Acc liugáiþō liugáiþōna
Gen liugáiþins liugáiþanē
Dat liugáiþin liugáiþam

Principal parts: liugan, láuh, lugun, lugans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to (tell a) lie
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liuga liugōs liugam
2nd liugis liugats liugiþ
3rd liugiþ - liugand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st liugáu liugáiwa liugáima
2nd liugáis liugáits liugáiþ
3rd liugái - liugáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láug lugu lugum
2nd láugt luguts luguþ
3rd láug - lugun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st lugjáu lugeiwa lugeima
2nd lugeis lugeits lugeiþ
3rd lugi - lugeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - liugam
2nd liug liugats liugiþ
3rd liugadáu - liugandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugandei liugandeins
Voc liugandei liugandeins
Acc liugandein liugandeins
Gen liugandeins liugandeinō
Dat liugandein liugandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugands, liuganda liugandans
Voc liuganda liugandans
Acc liugandan liugandans
Gen liugandins liugandanē
Dat liugandin liugandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom liugandō liugandōna
Voc liugandō liugandōna
Acc liugandō liugandōna
Gen liugandins liugandanē
Dat liugandin liugandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lugana luganōs
Voc lugana luganōs
Acc lugana luganōs
Gen luganáizōs luganáizō
Dat luganái luganáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lugans luganái
Voc lugans luganái
Acc luganana luganans
Gen luganis luganáizē
Dat luganamma luganáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lugan, luganata lugana
Voc lugan, luganata lugana
Acc lugan, luganata lugana
Gen luganis luganáizē
Dat luganamma luganáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom luganō luganōns
Voc luganō luganōns
Acc luganōn luganōns
Gen luganōns luganōnō
Dat luganōn luganōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lugana luganans
Voc lugana luganans
Acc luganan luganans
Gen luganins lugananē
Dat luganin luganam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom luganō luganōna
Voc luganō luganōna
Acc luganō luganōna
Gen luganins lugananē
Dat luganin luganam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.