Gutisk Waúrd lētan

sv.VIIb to let, leave, permit, suffer

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: letan, laílot, laílotun, letans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to let, leave, permit, suffer
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st lēta lētōs lētam
2nd lētis lētats lētiþ
3rd lētiþ - lētand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st lētáu lētáiwa lētáima
2nd lētáis lētáits lētáiþ
3rd lētái - lētáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st laílōt laílōtu laílōtum
2nd laílōst laílōtuts laílōtuþ
3rd laílōt - laílōtun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st laílōtjáu laílōteiwa laílōteima
2nd laílōteis laílōteits laílōteiþ
3rd laílōti - laílōteina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st lētada - lētanda
2nd lētaza - lētanda
3rd lētada - lētanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st lētáidáu - lētáindáu
2nd lētáizáu - lētáindáu
3rd lētáidáu - lētáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - lētam
2nd lēt lētats lētiþ
3rd lētadáu - lētandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lētandei lētandeins
Voc lētandei lētandeins
Acc lētandein lētandeins
Gen lētandeins lētandeinō
Dat lētandein lētandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lētands, lētanda lētandans
Voc lētanda lētandans
Acc lētandan lētandans
Gen lētandins lētandanē
Dat lētandin lētandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lētandō lētandōna
Voc lētandō lētandōna
Acc lētandō lētandōna
Gen lētandins lētandanē
Dat lētandin lētandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lētana lētanōs
Voc lētana lētanōs
Acc lētana lētanōs
Gen lētanáizōs lētanáizō
Dat lētanái lētanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lētans lētanái
Voc lētans lētanái
Acc lētanana lētanans
Gen lētanis lētanáizē
Dat lētanamma lētanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lētan, lētanata lētana
Voc lētan, lētanata lētana
Acc lētan, lētanata lētana
Gen lētanis lētanáizē
Dat lētanamma lētanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lētanō lētanōns
Voc lētanō lētanōns
Acc lētanōn lētanōns
Gen lētanōns lētanōnō
Dat lētanōn lētanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lētana lētanans
Voc lētana lētanans
Acc lētanan lētanans
Gen lētanins lētananē
Dat lētanin lētanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom lētanō lētanōna
Voc lētanō lētanōna
Acc lētanō lētanōna
Gen lētanins lētananē
Dat lētanin lētanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.