Gutisk Waúrd leikan

wv.III+dat to please

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: leikan, leikáida, leikáidedun, leikáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to please
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leika leikōs leikam
2nd leikáis leikats leikáiþ
3rd leikáiþ - leikand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leikáu leikáiwa leikáima
2nd leikáis leikáits leikáiþ
3rd leikái - leikáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leikáida leikáidēdu leikáidēdum
2nd leikáidēs leikáidēduts leikáidēduþ
3rd leikáida - leikáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leikáidēdjáu leikáidēdeiwa leikáidēdeima
2nd leikáidēdeis leikáidēdeits leikáidēdeiþ
3rd leikáidēdi - leikáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leikada leikanda
2nd leikaza leikanda
3rd leikada - leikanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leikáidáu leikáindáu
2nd leikáizáu leikáindáu
3rd leikáidáu - leikáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leikam
2nd leikái leikats leikáiþ
3rd leikadáu - leikandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikandei leikandeins
Voc leikandei leikandeins
Acc leikandein leikandeins
Gen leikandeins leikandeinō
Dat leikandein leikandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikands, leikanda leikandans
Voc leikanda leikandans
Acc leikandan leikandans
Gen leikandins leikandanē
Dat leikandin leikandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikandō leikandōna
Voc leikandō leikandōna
Acc leikandō leikandōna
Gen leikandins leikandanē
Dat leikandin leikandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikáida leikáidōs
Voc leikáida leikáidōs
Acc leikáida leikáidōs
Gen leikáidáizōs leikáidáizō
Dat leikáidái leikáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikáiþs leikáidái
Voc leikáiþs leikáidái
Acc leikáidana leikáidans
Gen leikáidis leikáidáizē
Dat leikáidamma leikáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikáiþ, leikáidata leikáida
Voc leikáiþ, leikáidata leikáida
Acc leikáiþ, leikáidata leikáida
Gen leikáidis leikáidáizē
Dat leikáidamma leikáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikáidō leikáidōns
Voc leikáidō leikáidōns
Acc leikáidōn leikáidōns
Gen leikáidōns leikáidōnō
Dat leikáidōn leikáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikáida leikáidans
Voc leikáida leikáidans
Acc leikáidan leikáidans
Gen leikáidins leikáidanē
Dat leikáidin leikáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikáidō leikáidōna
Voc leikáidō leikáidōna
Acc leikáidō leikáidōna
Gen leikáidins leikáidanē
Dat leikáidin leikáidam

Idioms

mis leikáiþI like it; it pleases me

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.