Gutisk Waúrd leikan

wv.III+dat to please

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: leikān, leikáida, leikáidedun, leikáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to please
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leika leikōs leikām
2nd leikáis leikāts leikáiþ
3rd leikáiþ - leikānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leikáu leikáiwa leikáima
2nd leikáis leikáits leikáiþ
3rd leikái - leikáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leikáida leikáidēdu leikáidēdum
2nd leikáidēs leikáidēduts leikáidēduþ
3rd leikáida - leikáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leikáidēdjáu leikáidēdeiwa leikáidēdeima
2nd leikáidēdeis leikáidēdeits leikáidēdeiþ
3rd leikáidēdi - leikáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leikāda leikānda
2nd leikāza leikānda
3rd leikāda - leikānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leikáidáu leikáindáu
2nd leikáizáu leikáindáu
3rd leikáidáu - leikáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st leikām
2nd leikái leikāts leikáiþ
3rd leikādáu - leikāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikāndei leikāndeins
Voc leikāndei leikāndeins
Acc leikāndein leikāndeins
Gen leikāndeins leikāndeinō
Dat leikāndein leikāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikānds, leikānda leikāndans
Voc leikānda leikāndans
Acc leikāndan leikāndans
Gen leikāndins leikāndanē
Dat leikāndin leikāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikāndō leikāndōna
Voc leikāndō leikāndōna
Acc leikāndō leikāndōna
Gen leikāndins leikāndanē
Dat leikāndin leikāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikáiþa leikáiþōs
Voc leikáiþa leikáiþōs
Acc leikáiþa leikáiþōs
Gen leikáiþáizōs leikáiþáizō
Dat leikáiþái leikáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikáiþs leikáiþái
Voc leikáiþs leikáiþái
Acc leikáiþana leikáiþans
Gen leikáiþis leikáiþáizē
Dat leikáiþamma leikáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikáiþ, leikáiþata leikáiþa
Voc leikáiþ, leikáiþata leikáiþa
Acc leikáiþ, leikáiþata leikáiþa
Gen leikáiþis leikáiþáizē
Dat leikáiþamma leikáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikáiþō leikáiþōns
Voc leikáiþō leikáiþōns
Acc leikáiþōn leikáiþōns
Gen leikáiþōns leikáiþōnō
Dat leikáiþōn leikáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikáiþa leikáiþans
Voc leikáiþa leikáiþans
Acc leikáiþan leikáiþans
Gen leikáiþins leikáiþanē
Dat leikáiþin leikáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom leikáiþō leikáiþōna
Voc leikáiþō leikáiþōna
Acc leikáiþō leikáiþōna
Gen leikáiþins leikáiþanē
Dat leikáiþin leikáiþam

Idioms

mis leikáiþI like it; it pleases me

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.