Gutisk Waúrd laþōn

wv.II to invite, call
f.I. invitation, redemption, consolation

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: invitation, redemption, consolation
 Sing.Pl.
Nom laþōns laþōneis
Voc laþōn laþōneis
Acc laþōn laþōnins
Gen laþōnáis laþōnē
Dat laþōnái laþōnim

Principal parts: laþon, laþoda, laþodedun, laþoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to invite, call
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st laþō laþōs laþōm
2nd laþōs laþōts laþōþ
3rd laþōþ - laþōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st laþō laþōwa laþōma
2nd laþōs laþōts laþiþ
3rd laþō - laþōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st laþōda laþōdēdu laþōdēdum
2nd laþōdēs laþōdēduts laþōdēduþ
3rd laþōda - laþōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st laþōdēdjáu laþōdēdeiwa laþōdēdeima
2nd laþōdēdeis laþōdēdeits laþōdēdeiþ
3rd laþōdēdi - laþōdēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st laþōda laþōnda
2nd laþōza laþōnda
3rd laþōda - laþōnda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st laþōdáu laþōdnáu
2nd laþōzáu laþōdnáu
3rd laþōdáu - laþōdnáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st laþōm
2nd laþō laþōts laþōþ
3rd laþōdáu - laþōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom laþōndei laþōndeins
Voc laþōndei laþōndeins
Acc laþōndein laþōndeins
Gen laþōndeins laþōndeinō
Dat laþōndein laþōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom laþōnds, laþōnda laþōndans
Voc laþōnda laþōndans
Acc laþōndan laþōndans
Gen laþōndins laþōndanē
Dat laþōndin laþōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom laþōndō laþōndōna
Voc laþōndō laþōndōna
Acc laþōndō laþōndōna
Gen laþōndins laþōndanē
Dat laþōndin laþōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom laþōda laþōdōs
Voc laþōda laþōdōs
Acc laþōda laþōdōs
Gen laþōdáizōs laþōdáizō
Dat laþōdái laþōdáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom laþōþs laþōdái
Voc laþōþs laþōdái
Acc laþōdana laþōdans
Gen laþōdis laþōdáizē
Dat laþōdamma laþōdáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom laþōþ, laþōdata laþōda
Voc laþōþ, laþōdata laþōda
Acc laþōþ, laþōdata laþōda
Gen laþōdis laþōdáizē
Dat laþōdamma laþōdáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom laþōdō laþōdōns
Voc laþōdō laþōdōns
Acc laþōdōn laþōdōns
Gen laþōdōns laþōdōnō
Dat laþōdōn laþōdōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom laþōda laþōdans
Voc laþōda laþōdans
Acc laþōdan laþōdans
Gen laþōdins laþōdanē
Dat laþōdin laþōdam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom laþōdō laþōdōna
Voc laþōdō laþōdōna
Acc laþōdō laþōdōna
Gen laþōdins laþōdanē
Dat laþōdin laþōdam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.