Gutisk Waúrd laisjan

wv.I to teach (+acc of person taught and +acc of thing taught)

Usage notes: Also used reflexively to mean "to learn".

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: láisjan, láisida, láisidedun, láisiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to teach (+acc of person taught and +acc of thing taught)
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisja láisjōs láisjam
2nd láiseis láisjats láiseiþ
3rd láiseiþ - láisjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisjáu láisjáiwa láisjáima
2nd láisjáis láisjáits láisjáiþ
3rd láisjái - láisjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisida láisidēdu láisidēdum
2nd láisidēs láisidēduts láisidēduþ
3rd láisida - láisidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisidēdjáu láisidēdeiwa láisidēdeima
2nd láisidēdeis láisidēdeits láisidēdeiþ
3rd láisidēdi - láisidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisjada láisjanda
2nd láisjaza láisjanda
3rd láisjada - láisjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisjáidáu láisjáindáu
2nd láisjáizáu láisjáindáu
3rd láisjáidáu - láisjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisjam
2nd láisei láisjats láiseiþ
3rd láisjadáu - láisjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisjandei láisjandeins
Voc láisjandei láisjandeins
Acc láisjandein láisjandeins
Gen láisjandeins láisjandeinō
Dat láisjandein láisjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisjands, láisjanda láisjandans
Voc láisjanda láisjandans
Acc láisjandan láisjandans
Gen láisjandins láisjandanē
Dat láisjandin láisjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisjandō láisjandōna
Voc láisjandō láisjandōna
Acc láisjandō láisjandōna
Gen láisjandins láisjandanē
Dat láisjandin láisjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisida láisidōs
Voc láisida láisidōs
Acc láisida láisidōs
Gen láisidáizōs láisidáizō
Dat láisidái láisidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisiþs láisidái
Voc láisiþs láisidái
Acc láisidana láisidans
Gen láisidis láisidáizē
Dat láisidamma láisidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisiþ, láisidata láisida
Voc láisiþ, láisidata láisida
Acc láisiþ, láisidata láisida
Gen láisidis láisidáizē
Dat láisidamma láisidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisidō láisidōns
Voc láisidō láisidōns
Acc láisidōn láisidōns
Gen láisidōns láisidōnō
Dat láisidōn láisidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisida láisidans
Voc láisida láisidans
Acc láisidan láisidans
Gen láisidins láisidanē
Dat láisidin láisidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisidō láisidōna
Voc láisidō láisidōna
Acc láisidō láisidōna
Gen láisidins láisidanē
Dat láisidin láisidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.