Gutisk Waúrd laisjan

wv.I to teach (+acc of person taught and +acc of thing taught)

Usage notes: Also used reflexively to mean "to learn".

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: láisjan, láisida, láisidedun, láisiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to teach (+acc of person taught and +acc of thing taught)
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisja láisjōs láisjam
2nd láiseis láisjats láiseiþ
3rd láiseiþ - láisjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisjáu láisjáiwa láisjáima
2nd láisjáis láisjáits láisjáiþ
3rd láisjái - láisjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisida láisidēdu láisidēdum
2nd láisidēs láisidēduts láisidēduþ
3rd láisida - láisidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisidēdjáu láisidēdeiwa láisidēdeima
2nd láisidēdeis láisidēdeits láisidēdeiþ
3rd láisidēdi - láisidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisjada láisjanda
2nd láisjaza láisjanda
3rd láisjada - láisjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisjáidáu láisjáindáu
2nd láisjáizáu láisjáindáu
3rd láisjáidáu - láisjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st láisjam
2nd láisei láisjats láiseiþ
3rd láisjadáu - láisjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisjandei láisjandeins
Voc láisjandei láisjandeins
Acc láisjandein láisjandeins
Gen láisjandeins láisjandeinō
Dat láisjandein láisjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisjands, láisjanda láisjandans
Voc láisjanda láisjandans
Acc láisjandan láisjandans
Gen láisjandins láisjandanē
Dat láisjandin láisjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisjandō láisjandōna
Voc láisjandō láisjandōna
Acc láisjandō láisjandōna
Gen láisjandins láisjandanē
Dat láisjandin láisjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisiþa láisiþōs
Voc láisiþa láisiþōs
Acc láisiþa láisiþōs
Gen láisiþáizōs láisiþáizō
Dat láisiþái láisiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisiþs láisiþái
Voc láisiþs láisiþái
Acc láisiþana láisiþans
Gen láisiþis láisiþáizē
Dat láisiþamma láisiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisiþ, láisiþata láisiþa
Voc láisiþ, láisiþata láisiþa
Acc láisiþ, láisiþata láisiþa
Gen láisiþis láisiþáizē
Dat láisiþamma láisiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisiþō láisiþōns
Voc láisiþō láisiþōns
Acc láisiþōn láisiþōns
Gen láisiþōns láisiþōnō
Dat láisiþōn láisiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisiþa láisiþans
Voc láisiþa láisiþans
Acc láisiþan láisiþans
Gen láisiþins láisiþanē
Dat láisiþin láisiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom láisiþō láisiþōna
Voc láisiþō láisiþōna
Acc láisiþō láisiþōna
Gen láisiþins láisiþanē
Dat láisiþin láisiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.