Gutisk Waúrd in-brannjan

wv.I to put in the fire, burn

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: in-brannjan, in-brannida, in-brannidedun, in-branniþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to put in the fire, burn
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannja in-brannjōs in-brannjam
2nd in-branneis in-brannjats in-branneiþ
3rd in-branneiþ - in-brannjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannjáu in-brannjáiwa in-brannjáima
2nd in-brannjáis in-brannjáits in-brannjáiþ
3rd in-brannjái - in-brannjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannida in-brannidēdu in-brannidēdum
2nd in-brannidēs in-brannidēduts in-brannidēduþ
3rd in-brannida - in-brannidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannidēdjáu in-brannidēdeiwa in-brannidēdeima
2nd in-brannidēdeis in-brannidēdeits in-brannidēdeiþ
3rd in-brannidēdi - in-brannidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannjada in-brannjanda
2nd in-brannjaza in-brannjanda
3rd in-brannjada - in-brannjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannjáidáu in-brannjáindáu
2nd in-brannjáizáu in-brannjáindáu
3rd in-brannjáidáu - in-brannjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannjam
2nd in-brannei in-brannjats in-branneiþ
3rd in-brannjadáu - in-brannjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-brannjandei in-brannjandeins
Voc in-brannjandei in-brannjandeins
Acc in-brannjandein in-brannjandeins
Gen in-brannjandeins in-brannjandeinō
Dat in-brannjandein in-brannjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-brannjands, in-brannjanda in-brannjandans
Voc in-brannjanda in-brannjandans
Acc in-brannjandan in-brannjandans
Gen in-brannjandins in-brannjandanē
Dat in-brannjandin in-brannjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-brannjandō in-brannjandōna
Voc in-brannjandō in-brannjandōna
Acc in-brannjandō in-brannjandōna
Gen in-brannjandins in-brannjandanē
Dat in-brannjandin in-brannjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-branniþa in-branniþōs
Voc in-branniþa in-branniþōs
Acc in-branniþa in-branniþōs
Gen in-branniþáizōs in-branniþáizō
Dat in-branniþái in-branniþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-branniþs in-branniþái
Voc in-branniþs in-branniþái
Acc in-branniþana in-branniþans
Gen in-branniþis in-branniþáizē
Dat in-branniþamma in-branniþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-branniþ, in-branniþata in-branniþa
Voc in-branniþ, in-branniþata in-branniþa
Acc in-branniþ, in-branniþata in-branniþa
Gen in-branniþis in-branniþáizē
Dat in-branniþamma in-branniþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-branniþō in-branniþōns
Voc in-branniþō in-branniþōns
Acc in-branniþōn in-branniþōns
Gen in-branniþōns in-branniþōnō
Dat in-branniþōn in-branniþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-branniþa in-branniþans
Voc in-branniþa in-branniþans
Acc in-branniþan in-branniþans
Gen in-branniþins in-branniþanē
Dat in-branniþin in-branniþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-branniþō in-branniþōna
Voc in-branniþō in-branniþōna
Acc in-branniþō in-branniþōna
Gen in-branniþins in-branniþanē
Dat in-branniþin in-branniþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.