Gutisk Waúrd in-brannjan

wv.I to put in the fire, burn

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: in-brannjan, in-brannida, in-brannidedun, in-branniþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to put in the fire, burn
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannja in-brannjōs in-brannjam
2nd in-branneis in-brannjats in-branneiþ
3rd in-branneiþ - in-brannjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannjáu in-brannjáiwa in-brannjáima
2nd in-brannjáis in-brannjáits in-brannjáiþ
3rd in-brannjái - in-brannjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannida in-brannidēdu in-brannidēdum
2nd in-brannidēs in-brannidēduts in-brannidēduþ
3rd in-brannida - in-brannidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannidēdjáu in-brannidēdeiwa in-brannidēdeima
2nd in-brannidēdeis in-brannidēdeits in-brannidēdeiþ
3rd in-brannidēdi - in-brannidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannjada in-brannjanda
2nd in-brannjaza in-brannjanda
3rd in-brannjada - in-brannjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannjáidáu in-brannjáindáu
2nd in-brannjáizáu in-brannjáindáu
3rd in-brannjáidáu - in-brannjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st in-brannjam
2nd in-brannei in-brannjats in-branneiþ
3rd in-brannjadáu - in-brannjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-brannjandei in-brannjandeins
Voc in-brannjandei in-brannjandeins
Acc in-brannjandein in-brannjandeins
Gen in-brannjandeins in-brannjandeinō
Dat in-brannjandein in-brannjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-brannjands, in-brannjanda in-brannjandans
Voc in-brannjanda in-brannjandans
Acc in-brannjandan in-brannjandans
Gen in-brannjandins in-brannjandanē
Dat in-brannjandin in-brannjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-brannjandō in-brannjandōna
Voc in-brannjandō in-brannjandōna
Acc in-brannjandō in-brannjandōna
Gen in-brannjandins in-brannjandanē
Dat in-brannjandin in-brannjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-brannida in-brannidōs
Voc in-brannida in-brannidōs
Acc in-brannida in-brannidōs
Gen in-brannidáizōs in-brannidáizō
Dat in-brannidái in-brannidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-branniþs in-brannidái
Voc in-branniþs in-brannidái
Acc in-brannidana in-brannidans
Gen in-brannidis in-brannidáizē
Dat in-brannidamma in-brannidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-branniþ, in-brannidata in-brannida
Voc in-branniþ, in-brannidata in-brannida
Acc in-branniþ, in-brannidata in-brannida
Gen in-brannidis in-brannidáizē
Dat in-brannidamma in-brannidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-brannidō in-brannidōns
Voc in-brannidō in-brannidōns
Acc in-brannidōn in-brannidōns
Gen in-brannidōns in-brannidōnō
Dat in-brannidōn in-brannidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-brannida in-brannidans
Voc in-brannida in-brannidans
Acc in-brannidan in-brannidans
Gen in-brannidins in-brannidanē
Dat in-brannidin in-brannidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom in-brannidō in-brannidōna
Voc in-brannidō in-brannidōna
Acc in-brannidō in-brannidōna
Gen in-brannidins in-brannidanē
Dat in-brannidin in-brannidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.