Gutisk Waúrd hweila

f.O. time, season, hour
wv.III to rest, pause

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: time, season, hour
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeila ƕeilōs
Voc ƕeila ƕeilōs
Acc ƕeila ƕeilōs
Gen ƕeilōs ƕeilō
Dat ƕeilái ƕeilōm

Principal parts: ƕeilān, ƕeiláida, ƕeiláidedun, ƕeiláiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to rest, pause
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeila ƕeilōs ƕeilām
2nd ƕeiláis ƕeilāts ƕeiláiþ
3rd ƕeiláiþ - ƕeilānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeiláu ƕeiláiwa ƕeiláima
2nd ƕeiláis ƕeiláits ƕeiláiþ
3rd ƕeilái - ƕeiláina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeiláida ƕeiláidēdu ƕeiláidēdum
2nd ƕeiláidēs ƕeiláidēduts ƕeiláidēduþ
3rd ƕeiláida - ƕeiláidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeiláidēdjáu ƕeiláidēdeiwa ƕeiláidēdeima
2nd ƕeiláidēdeis ƕeiláidēdeits ƕeiláidēdeiþ
3rd ƕeiláidēdi - ƕeiláidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeilāda ƕeilānda
2nd ƕeilāza ƕeilānda
3rd ƕeilāda - ƕeilānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeiláidáu ƕeiláindáu
2nd ƕeiláizáu ƕeiláindáu
3rd ƕeiláidáu - ƕeiláindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeilām
2nd ƕeilái ƕeilāts ƕeiláiþ
3rd ƕeilādáu - ƕeilāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeilāndei ƕeilāndeins
Voc ƕeilāndei ƕeilāndeins
Acc ƕeilāndein ƕeilāndeins
Gen ƕeilāndeins ƕeilāndeinō
Dat ƕeilāndein ƕeilāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeilānds, ƕeilānda ƕeilāndans
Voc ƕeilānda ƕeilāndans
Acc ƕeilāndan ƕeilāndans
Gen ƕeilāndins ƕeilāndanē
Dat ƕeilāndin ƕeilāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeilāndō ƕeilāndōna
Voc ƕeilāndō ƕeilāndōna
Acc ƕeilāndō ƕeilāndōna
Gen ƕeilāndins ƕeilāndanē
Dat ƕeilāndin ƕeilāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeiláiþa ƕeiláiþōs
Voc ƕeiláiþa ƕeiláiþōs
Acc ƕeiláiþa ƕeiláiþōs
Gen ƕeiláiþáizōs ƕeiláiþáizō
Dat ƕeiláiþái ƕeiláiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeiláiþs ƕeiláiþái
Voc ƕeiláiþs ƕeiláiþái
Acc ƕeiláiþana ƕeiláiþans
Gen ƕeiláiþis ƕeiláiþáizē
Dat ƕeiláiþamma ƕeiláiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeiláiþ, ƕeiláiþata ƕeiláiþa
Voc ƕeiláiþ, ƕeiláiþata ƕeiláiþa
Acc ƕeiláiþ, ƕeiláiþata ƕeiláiþa
Gen ƕeiláiþis ƕeiláiþáizē
Dat ƕeiláiþamma ƕeiláiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeiláiþō ƕeiláiþōns
Voc ƕeiláiþō ƕeiláiþōns
Acc ƕeiláiþōn ƕeiláiþōns
Gen ƕeiláiþōns ƕeiláiþōnō
Dat ƕeiláiþōn ƕeiláiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeiláiþa ƕeiláiþans
Voc ƕeiláiþa ƕeiláiþans
Acc ƕeiláiþan ƕeiláiþans
Gen ƕeiláiþins ƕeiláiþanē
Dat ƕeiláiþin ƕeiláiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeiláiþō ƕeiláiþōna
Voc ƕeiláiþō ƕeiláiþōna
Acc ƕeiláiþō ƕeiláiþōna
Gen ƕeiláiþins ƕeiláiþanē
Dat ƕeiláiþin ƕeiláiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.