Gutisk Waúrd hweila

f.O. time, season, hour
wv.III to rest, pause

« Back to Lexicon

Usage: Search this stem on wulfila.be

Noun: time, season, hour
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeila ƕeilōs
Voc ƕeila ƕeilōs
Acc ƕeila ƕeilōs
Gen ƕeilōs ƕeilō
Dat ƕeilái ƕeilōm

Principal parts: ƕeilan, ƕeiláida, ƕeiláidedun, ƕeiláiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to rest, pause
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeila ƕeilōs ƕeilam
2nd ƕeiláis ƕeilats ƕeiláiþ
3rd ƕeiláiþ - ƕeiland
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeiláu ƕeiláiwa ƕeiláima
2nd ƕeiláis ƕeiláits ƕeiláiþ
3rd ƕeilái - ƕeiláina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeiláida ƕeiláidēdu ƕeiláidēdum
2nd ƕeiláidēs ƕeiláidēduts ƕeiláidēduþ
3rd ƕeiláida - ƕeiláidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeiláidēdjáu ƕeiláidēdeiwa ƕeiláidēdeima
2nd ƕeiláidēdeis ƕeiláidēdeits ƕeiláidēdeiþ
3rd ƕeiláidēdi - ƕeiláidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeilada ƕeilanda
2nd ƕeilaza ƕeilanda
3rd ƕeilada - ƕeilanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeiláidáu ƕeiláindáu
2nd ƕeiláizáu ƕeiláindáu
3rd ƕeiláidáu - ƕeiláindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕeilam
2nd ƕeilái ƕeilats ƕeiláiþ
3rd ƕeiladáu - ƕeilandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeilandei ƕeilandeins
Voc ƕeilandei ƕeilandeins
Acc ƕeilandein ƕeilandeins
Gen ƕeilandeins ƕeilandeinō
Dat ƕeilandein ƕeilandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeilands, ƕeilanda ƕeilandans
Voc ƕeilanda ƕeilandans
Acc ƕeilandan ƕeilandans
Gen ƕeilandins ƕeilandanē
Dat ƕeilandin ƕeilandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeilandō ƕeilandōna
Voc ƕeilandō ƕeilandōna
Acc ƕeilandō ƕeilandōna
Gen ƕeilandins ƕeilandanē
Dat ƕeilandin ƕeilandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeiláida ƕeiláidōs
Voc ƕeiláida ƕeiláidōs
Acc ƕeiláida ƕeiláidōs
Gen ƕeiláidáizōs ƕeiláidáizō
Dat ƕeiláidái ƕeiláidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeiláiþs ƕeiláidái
Voc ƕeiláiþs ƕeiláidái
Acc ƕeiláidana ƕeiláidans
Gen ƕeiláidis ƕeiláidáizē
Dat ƕeiláidamma ƕeiláidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeiláiþ, ƕeiláidata ƕeiláida
Voc ƕeiláiþ, ƕeiláidata ƕeiláida
Acc ƕeiláiþ, ƕeiláidata ƕeiláida
Gen ƕeiláidis ƕeiláidáizē
Dat ƕeiláidamma ƕeiláidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeiláidō ƕeiláidōns
Voc ƕeiláidō ƕeiláidōns
Acc ƕeiláidōn ƕeiláidōns
Gen ƕeiláidōns ƕeiláidōnō
Dat ƕeiláidōn ƕeiláidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeiláida ƕeiláidans
Voc ƕeiláida ƕeiláidans
Acc ƕeiláidan ƕeiláidans
Gen ƕeiláidins ƕeiláidanē
Dat ƕeiláidin ƕeiláidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕeiláidō ƕeiláidōna
Voc ƕeiláidō ƕeiláidōna
Acc ƕeiláidō ƕeiláidōna
Gen ƕeiláidins ƕeiláidanē
Dat ƕeiláidin ƕeiláidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.