Gutisk Waúrd hwarbōn

wv.II to go about, pass by, wander, walk

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ƕarbon, ƕarboda, ƕarbodedun, ƕarboþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to go about, pass by, wander, walk
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕarbō ƕarbōs ƕarbōm
2nd ƕarbōs ƕarbōts ƕarbōþ
3rd ƕarbōþ - ƕarbōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕarbō ƕarbōwa ƕarbōma
2nd ƕarbōs ƕarbōts ƕarbiþ
3rd ƕarbō - ƕarbōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕarbōda ƕarbōdēdu ƕarbōdēdum
2nd ƕarbōdēs ƕarbōdēduts ƕarbōdēduþ
3rd ƕarbōda - ƕarbōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕarbōdēdjáu ƕarbōdēdeiwa ƕarbōdēdeima
2nd ƕarbōdēdeis ƕarbōdēdeits ƕarbōdēdeiþ
3rd ƕarbōdēdi - ƕarbōdēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕarbōda ƕarbōnda
2nd ƕarbōza ƕarbōnda
3rd ƕarbōda - ƕarbōnda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕarbōdáu ƕarbōdnáu
2nd ƕarbōzáu ƕarbōdnáu
3rd ƕarbōdáu - ƕarbōdnáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ƕarbōm
2nd ƕarbō ƕarbōts ƕarbōþ
3rd ƕarbōdáu - ƕarbōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕarbōndei ƕarbōndeins
Voc ƕarbōndei ƕarbōndeins
Acc ƕarbōndein ƕarbōndeins
Gen ƕarbōndeins ƕarbōndeinō
Dat ƕarbōndein ƕarbōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕarbōnds, ƕarbōnda ƕarbōndans
Voc ƕarbōnda ƕarbōndans
Acc ƕarbōndan ƕarbōndans
Gen ƕarbōndins ƕarbōndanē
Dat ƕarbōndin ƕarbōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕarbōndō ƕarbōndōna
Voc ƕarbōndō ƕarbōndōna
Acc ƕarbōndō ƕarbōndōna
Gen ƕarbōndins ƕarbōndanē
Dat ƕarbōndin ƕarbōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕarbōþa ƕarbōþōs
Voc ƕarbōþa ƕarbōþōs
Acc ƕarbōþa ƕarbōþōs
Gen ƕarbōþáizōs ƕarbōþáizō
Dat ƕarbōþái ƕarbōþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕarbōþs ƕarbōþái
Voc ƕarbōþs ƕarbōþái
Acc ƕarbōþana ƕarbōþans
Gen ƕarbōþis ƕarbōþáizē
Dat ƕarbōþamma ƕarbōþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕarbōþ, ƕarbōþata ƕarbōþa
Voc ƕarbōþ, ƕarbōþata ƕarbōþa
Acc ƕarbōþ, ƕarbōþata ƕarbōþa
Gen ƕarbōþis ƕarbōþáizē
Dat ƕarbōþamma ƕarbōþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕarbōþō ƕarbōþōns
Voc ƕarbōþō ƕarbōþōns
Acc ƕarbōþōn ƕarbōþōns
Gen ƕarbōþōns ƕarbōþōnō
Dat ƕarbōþōn ƕarbōþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕarbōþa ƕarbōþans
Voc ƕarbōþa ƕarbōþans
Acc ƕarbōþan ƕarbōþans
Gen ƕarbōþins ƕarbōþanē
Dat ƕarbōþin ƕarbōþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ƕarbōþō ƕarbōþōna
Voc ƕarbōþō ƕarbōþōna
Acc ƕarbōþō ƕarbōþōna
Gen ƕarbōþins ƕarbōþanē
Dat ƕarbōþin ƕarbōþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.