Gutisk Waúrd huggrjan

wv.I to hunger (impers. +acc of person)

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: huggrjan, huggrida, huggridedun, huggriþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to hunger (impers. +acc of person)
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st huggrja huggrjōs huggrjam
2nd huggreis huggrjats huggreiþ
3rd huggreiþ - huggrjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st huggrjáu huggrjáiwa huggrjáima
2nd huggrjáis huggrjáits huggrjáiþ
3rd huggrjái - huggrjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st huggrida huggridēdu huggridēdum
2nd huggridēs huggridēduts huggridēduþ
3rd huggrida - huggridēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st huggridēdjáu huggridēdeiwa huggridēdeima
2nd huggridēdeis huggridēdeits huggridēdeiþ
3rd huggridēdi - huggridēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st huggrjada huggrjanda
2nd huggrjaza huggrjanda
3rd huggrjada - huggrjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st huggrjáidáu huggrjáindáu
2nd huggrjáizáu huggrjáindáu
3rd huggrjáidáu - huggrjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st huggrjam
2nd huggrei huggrjats huggreiþ
3rd huggrjadáu - huggrjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom huggrjandei huggrjandeins
Voc huggrjandei huggrjandeins
Acc huggrjandein huggrjandeins
Gen huggrjandeins huggrjandeinō
Dat huggrjandein huggrjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom huggrjands, huggrjanda huggrjandans
Voc huggrjanda huggrjandans
Acc huggrjandan huggrjandans
Gen huggrjandins huggrjandanē
Dat huggrjandin huggrjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom huggrjandō huggrjandōna
Voc huggrjandō huggrjandōna
Acc huggrjandō huggrjandōna
Gen huggrjandins huggrjandanē
Dat huggrjandin huggrjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom huggrida huggridōs
Voc huggrida huggridōs
Acc huggrida huggridōs
Gen huggridáizōs huggridáizō
Dat huggridái huggridáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom huggriþs huggridái
Voc huggriþs huggridái
Acc huggridana huggridans
Gen huggridis huggridáizē
Dat huggridamma huggridáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom huggriþ, huggridata huggrida
Voc huggriþ, huggridata huggrida
Acc huggriþ, huggridata huggrida
Gen huggridis huggridáizē
Dat huggridamma huggridáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom huggridō huggridōns
Voc huggridō huggridōns
Acc huggridōn huggridōns
Gen huggridōns huggridōnō
Dat huggridōn huggridōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom huggrida huggridans
Voc huggrida huggridans
Acc huggridan huggridans
Gen huggridins huggridanē
Dat huggridin huggridam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom huggridō huggridōna
Voc huggridō huggridōna
Acc huggridō huggridōna
Gen huggridins huggridanē
Dat huggridin huggridam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.