Gutisk Waúrd hazjan

wv.I to praise

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: hazjan, hazida, hazidedun, haziþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to praise
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazja hazjōs hazjam
2nd hazjis hazjats hazjiþ
3rd hazjiþ - hazjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazjáu hazjáiwa hazjáima
2nd hazjáis hazjáits hazjáiþ
3rd hazjái - hazjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazida hazidēdu hazidēdum
2nd hazidēs hazidēduts hazidēduþ
3rd hazida - hazidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazidēdjáu hazidēdeiwa hazidēdeima
2nd hazidēdeis hazidēdeits hazidēdeiþ
3rd hazidēdi - hazidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazjada hazjanda
2nd hazjaza hazjanda
3rd hazjada - hazjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazjáidáu hazjáindáu
2nd hazjáizáu hazjáindáu
3rd hazjáidáu - hazjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazjam
2nd hazei hazjats hazjiþ
3rd hazjadáu - hazjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hazjandei hazjandeins
Voc hazjandei hazjandeins
Acc hazjandein hazjandeins
Gen hazjandeins hazjandeinō
Dat hazjandein hazjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hazjands, hazjanda hazjandans
Voc hazjanda hazjandans
Acc hazjandan hazjandans
Gen hazjandins hazjandanē
Dat hazjandin hazjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hazjandō hazjandōna
Voc hazjandō hazjandōna
Acc hazjandō hazjandōna
Gen hazjandins hazjandanē
Dat hazjandin hazjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haziþa haziþōs
Voc haziþa haziþōs
Acc haziþa haziþōs
Gen haziþáizōs haziþáizō
Dat haziþái haziþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haziþs haziþái
Voc haziþs haziþái
Acc haziþana haziþans
Gen haziþis haziþáizē
Dat haziþamma haziþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haziþ, haziþata haziþa
Voc haziþ, haziþata haziþa
Acc haziþ, haziþata haziþa
Gen haziþis haziþáizē
Dat haziþamma haziþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haziþō haziþōns
Voc haziþō haziþōns
Acc haziþōn haziþōns
Gen haziþōns haziþōnō
Dat haziþōn haziþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haziþa haziþans
Voc haziþa haziþans
Acc haziþan haziþans
Gen haziþins haziþanē
Dat haziþin haziþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haziþō haziþōna
Voc haziþō haziþōna
Acc haziþō haziþōna
Gen haziþins haziþanē
Dat haziþin haziþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.