Gutisk Waúrd hazjan

wv.I to praise

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: hazjan, hazida, hazidedun, haziþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to praise
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazja hazjōs hazjam
2nd hazjis hazjats hazjiþ
3rd hazjiþ - hazjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazjáu hazjáiwa hazjáima
2nd hazjáis hazjáits hazjáiþ
3rd hazjái - hazjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazida hazidēdu hazidēdum
2nd hazidēs hazidēduts hazidēduþ
3rd hazida - hazidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazidēdjáu hazidēdeiwa hazidēdeima
2nd hazidēdeis hazidēdeits hazidēdeiþ
3rd hazidēdi - hazidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazjada hazjanda
2nd hazjaza hazjanda
3rd hazjada - hazjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazjáidáu hazjáindáu
2nd hazjáizáu hazjáindáu
3rd hazjáidáu - hazjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st hazjam
2nd hazei hazjats hazjiþ
3rd hazjadáu - hazjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hazjandei hazjandeins
Voc hazjandei hazjandeins
Acc hazjandein hazjandeins
Gen hazjandeins hazjandeinō
Dat hazjandein hazjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hazjands, hazjanda hazjandans
Voc hazjanda hazjandans
Acc hazjandan hazjandans
Gen hazjandins hazjandanē
Dat hazjandin hazjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hazjandō hazjandōna
Voc hazjandō hazjandōna
Acc hazjandō hazjandōna
Gen hazjandins hazjandanē
Dat hazjandin hazjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hazida hazidōs
Voc hazida hazidōs
Acc hazida hazidōs
Gen hazidáizōs hazidáizō
Dat hazidái hazidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haziþs hazidái
Voc haziþs hazidái
Acc hazidana hazidans
Gen hazidis hazidáizē
Dat hazidamma hazidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom haziþ, hazidata hazida
Voc haziþ, hazidata hazida
Acc haziþ, hazidata hazida
Gen hazidis hazidáizē
Dat hazidamma hazidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hazidō hazidōns
Voc hazidō hazidōns
Acc hazidōn hazidōns
Gen hazidōns hazidōnō
Dat hazidōn hazidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hazida hazidans
Voc hazida hazidans
Acc hazidan hazidans
Gen hazidins hazidanē
Dat hazidin hazidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom hazidō hazidōna
Voc hazidō hazidōna
Acc hazidō hazidōna
Gen hazidins hazidanē
Dat hazidin hazidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.