Gutisk Waúrd hausjan

wv.I to hear, perceive, listen to

Usage notes: Usually +gen or +dat, but sometimes +acc.

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: háusjan, háusida, háusidedun, háusiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to hear, perceive, listen to
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háusja háusjōs háusjam
2nd háuseis háusjats háuseiþ
3rd háuseiþ - háusjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háusjáu háusjáiwa háusjáima
2nd háusjáis háusjáits háusjáiþ
3rd háusjái - háusjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háusida háusidēdu háusidēdum
2nd háusidēs háusidēduts háusidēduþ
3rd háusida - háusidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háusidēdjáu háusidēdeiwa háusidēdeima
2nd háusidēdeis háusidēdeits háusidēdeiþ
3rd háusidēdi - háusidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háusjada háusjanda
2nd háusjaza háusjanda
3rd háusjada - háusjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háusjáidáu háusjáindáu
2nd háusjáizáu háusjáindáu
3rd háusjáidáu - háusjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háusjam
2nd háusei háusjats háuseiþ
3rd háusjadáu - háusjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háusjandei háusjandeins
Voc háusjandei háusjandeins
Acc háusjandein háusjandeins
Gen háusjandeins háusjandeinō
Dat háusjandein háusjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háusjands, háusjanda háusjandans
Voc háusjanda háusjandans
Acc háusjandan háusjandans
Gen háusjandins háusjandanē
Dat háusjandin háusjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háusjandō háusjandōna
Voc háusjandō háusjandōna
Acc háusjandō háusjandōna
Gen háusjandins háusjandanē
Dat háusjandin háusjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háusida háusidōs
Voc háusida háusidōs
Acc háusida háusidōs
Gen háusidáizōs háusidáizō
Dat háusidái háusidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háusiþs háusidái
Voc háusiþs háusidái
Acc háusidana háusidans
Gen háusidis háusidáizē
Dat háusidamma háusidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háusiþ, háusidata háusida
Voc háusiþ, háusidata háusida
Acc háusiþ, háusidata háusida
Gen háusidis háusidáizē
Dat háusidamma háusidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háusidō háusidōns
Voc háusidō háusidōns
Acc háusidōn háusidōns
Gen háusidōns háusidōnō
Dat háusidōn háusidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háusida háusidans
Voc háusida háusidans
Acc háusidan háusidans
Gen háusidins háusidanē
Dat háusidin háusidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háusidō háusidōna
Voc háusidō háusidōna
Acc háusidō háusidōna
Gen háusidins háusidanē
Dat háusidin háusidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.