Gutisk Waúrd hailjan

wv.I+gen to heal, make whole

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: háiljan, háilida, háilidedun, háiliþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to heal, make whole
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háilja háiljōs háiljam
2nd háileis háiljats háileiþ
3rd háileiþ - háiljand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háiljáu háiljáiwa háiljáima
2nd háiljáis háiljáits háiljáiþ
3rd háiljái - háiljáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háilida háilidēdu háilidēdum
2nd háilidēs háilidēduts háilidēduþ
3rd háilida - háilidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háilidēdjáu háilidēdeiwa háilidēdeima
2nd háilidēdeis háilidēdeits háilidēdeiþ
3rd háilidēdi - háilidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háiljada háiljanda
2nd háiljaza háiljanda
3rd háiljada - háiljanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háiljáidáu háiljáindáu
2nd háiljáizáu háiljáindáu
3rd háiljáidáu - háiljáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háiljam
2nd háilei háiljats háileiþ
3rd háiljadáu - háiljandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiljandei háiljandeins
Voc háiljandei háiljandeins
Acc háiljandein háiljandeins
Gen háiljandeins háiljandeinō
Dat háiljandein háiljandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiljands, háiljanda háiljandans
Voc háiljanda háiljandans
Acc háiljandan háiljandans
Gen háiljandins háiljandanē
Dat háiljandin háiljandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiljandō háiljandōna
Voc háiljandō háiljandōna
Acc háiljandō háiljandōna
Gen háiljandins háiljandanē
Dat háiljandin háiljandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háilida háilidōs
Voc háilida háilidōs
Acc háilida háilidōs
Gen háilidáizōs háilidáizō
Dat háilidái háilidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiliþs háilidái
Voc háiliþs háilidái
Acc háilidana háilidans
Gen háilidis háilidáizē
Dat háilidamma háilidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiliþ, háilidata háilida
Voc háiliþ, háilidata háilida
Acc háiliþ, háilidata háilida
Gen háilidis háilidáizē
Dat háilidamma háilidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háilidō háilidōns
Voc háilidō háilidōns
Acc háilidōn háilidōns
Gen háilidōns háilidōnō
Dat háilidōn háilidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háilida háilidans
Voc háilida háilidans
Acc háilidan háilidans
Gen háilidins háilidanē
Dat háilidin háilidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háilidō háilidōna
Voc háilidō háilidōna
Acc háilidō háilidōna
Gen háilidins háilidanē
Dat háilidin háilidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.