Gutisk Waúrd hailjan

wv.I+gen to heal, make whole

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: háiljan, háilida, háilidedun, háiliþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to heal, make whole
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háilja háiljōs háiljam
2nd háileis háiljats háileiþ
3rd háileiþ - háiljand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háiljáu háiljáiwa háiljáima
2nd háiljáis háiljáits háiljáiþ
3rd háiljái - háiljáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háilida háilidēdu háilidēdum
2nd háilidēs háilidēduts háilidēduþ
3rd háilida - háilidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háilidēdjáu háilidēdeiwa háilidēdeima
2nd háilidēdeis háilidēdeits háilidēdeiþ
3rd háilidēdi - háilidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háiljada háiljanda
2nd háiljaza háiljanda
3rd háiljada - háiljanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háiljáidáu háiljáindáu
2nd háiljáizáu háiljáindáu
3rd háiljáidáu - háiljáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háiljam
2nd háilei háiljats háileiþ
3rd háiljadáu - háiljandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiljandei háiljandeins
Voc háiljandei háiljandeins
Acc háiljandein háiljandeins
Gen háiljandeins háiljandeinō
Dat háiljandein háiljandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiljands, háiljanda háiljandans
Voc háiljanda háiljandans
Acc háiljandan háiljandans
Gen háiljandins háiljandanē
Dat háiljandin háiljandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiljandō háiljandōna
Voc háiljandō háiljandōna
Acc háiljandō háiljandōna
Gen háiljandins háiljandanē
Dat háiljandin háiljandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiliþa háiliþōs
Voc háiliþa háiliþōs
Acc háiliþa háiliþōs
Gen háiliþáizōs háiliþáizō
Dat háiliþái háiliþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiliþs háiliþái
Voc háiliþs háiliþái
Acc háiliþana háiliþans
Gen háiliþis háiliþáizē
Dat háiliþamma háiliþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiliþ, háiliþata háiliþa
Voc háiliþ, háiliþata háiliþa
Acc háiliþ, háiliþata háiliþa
Gen háiliþis háiliþáizē
Dat háiliþamma háiliþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiliþō háiliþōns
Voc háiliþō háiliþōns
Acc háiliþōn háiliþōns
Gen háiliþōns háiliþōnō
Dat háiliþōn háiliþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiliþa háiliþans
Voc háiliþa háiliþans
Acc háiliþan háiliþans
Gen háiliþins háiliþanē
Dat háiliþin háiliþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háiliþō háiliþōna
Voc háiliþō háiliþōna
Acc háiliþō háiliþōna
Gen háiliþins háiliþanē
Dat háiliþin háiliþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.