Gutisk Waúrd haifstjan

wv.I+acc to strive, fight

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: háifstjan, háifstida, háifstidedun, háifstiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to strive, fight
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstja háifstjōs háifstjam
2nd háifsteis háifstjats háifsteiþ
3rd háifsteiþ - háifstjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstjáu háifstjáiwa háifstjáima
2nd háifstjáis háifstjáits háifstjáiþ
3rd háifstjái - háifstjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstida háifstidēdu háifstidēdum
2nd háifstidēs háifstidēduts háifstidēduþ
3rd háifstida - háifstidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstidēdjáu háifstidēdeiwa háifstidēdeima
2nd háifstidēdeis háifstidēdeits háifstidēdeiþ
3rd háifstidēdi - háifstidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstjada háifstjanda
2nd háifstjaza háifstjanda
3rd háifstjada - háifstjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstjáidáu háifstjáindáu
2nd háifstjáizáu háifstjáindáu
3rd háifstjáidáu - háifstjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstjam
2nd háifstei háifstjats háifsteiþ
3rd háifstjadáu - háifstjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstjandei háifstjandeins
Voc háifstjandei háifstjandeins
Acc háifstjandein háifstjandeins
Gen háifstjandeins háifstjandeinō
Dat háifstjandein háifstjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstjands, háifstjanda háifstjandans
Voc háifstjanda háifstjandans
Acc háifstjandan háifstjandans
Gen háifstjandins háifstjandanē
Dat háifstjandin háifstjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstjandō háifstjandōna
Voc háifstjandō háifstjandōna
Acc háifstjandō háifstjandōna
Gen háifstjandins háifstjandanē
Dat háifstjandin háifstjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstida háifstidōs
Voc háifstida háifstidōs
Acc háifstida háifstidōs
Gen háifstidáizōs háifstidáizō
Dat háifstidái háifstidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstiþs háifstidái
Voc háifstiþs háifstidái
Acc háifstidana háifstidans
Gen háifstidis háifstidáizē
Dat háifstidamma háifstidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstiþ, háifstidata háifstida
Voc háifstiþ, háifstidata háifstida
Acc háifstiþ, háifstidata háifstida
Gen háifstidis háifstidáizē
Dat háifstidamma háifstidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstidō háifstidōns
Voc háifstidō háifstidōns
Acc háifstidōn háifstidōns
Gen háifstidōns háifstidōnō
Dat háifstidōn háifstidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstida háifstidans
Voc háifstida háifstidans
Acc háifstidan háifstidans
Gen háifstidins háifstidanē
Dat háifstidin háifstidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstidō háifstidōna
Voc háifstidō háifstidōna
Acc háifstidō háifstidōna
Gen háifstidins háifstidanē
Dat háifstidin háifstidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.