Gutisk Waúrd haifstjan

wv.I+acc to strive, fight

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: háifstjan, háifstida, háifstidedun, háifstiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to strive, fight
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstja háifstjōs háifstjam
2nd háifsteis háifstjats háifsteiþ
3rd háifsteiþ - háifstjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstjáu háifstjáiwa háifstjáima
2nd háifstjáis háifstjáits háifstjáiþ
3rd háifstjái - háifstjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstida háifstidēdu háifstidēdum
2nd háifstidēs háifstidēduts háifstidēduþ
3rd háifstida - háifstidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstidēdjáu háifstidēdeiwa háifstidēdeima
2nd háifstidēdeis háifstidēdeits háifstidēdeiþ
3rd háifstidēdi - háifstidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstjada háifstjanda
2nd háifstjaza háifstjanda
3rd háifstjada - háifstjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstjáidáu háifstjáindáu
2nd háifstjáizáu háifstjáindáu
3rd háifstjáidáu - háifstjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st háifstjam
2nd háifstei háifstjats háifsteiþ
3rd háifstjadáu - háifstjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstjandei háifstjandeins
Voc háifstjandei háifstjandeins
Acc háifstjandein háifstjandeins
Gen háifstjandeins háifstjandeinō
Dat háifstjandein háifstjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstjands, háifstjanda háifstjandans
Voc háifstjanda háifstjandans
Acc háifstjandan háifstjandans
Gen háifstjandins háifstjandanē
Dat háifstjandin háifstjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstjandō háifstjandōna
Voc háifstjandō háifstjandōna
Acc háifstjandō háifstjandōna
Gen háifstjandins háifstjandanē
Dat háifstjandin háifstjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstiþa háifstiþōs
Voc háifstiþa háifstiþōs
Acc háifstiþa háifstiþōs
Gen háifstiþáizōs háifstiþáizō
Dat háifstiþái háifstiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstiþs háifstiþái
Voc háifstiþs háifstiþái
Acc háifstiþana háifstiþans
Gen háifstiþis háifstiþáizē
Dat háifstiþamma háifstiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstiþ, háifstiþata háifstiþa
Voc háifstiþ, háifstiþata háifstiþa
Acc háifstiþ, háifstiþata háifstiþa
Gen háifstiþis háifstiþáizē
Dat háifstiþamma háifstiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstiþō háifstiþōns
Voc háifstiþō háifstiþōns
Acc háifstiþōn háifstiþōns
Gen háifstiþōns háifstiþōnō
Dat háifstiþōn háifstiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstiþa háifstiþans
Voc háifstiþa háifstiþans
Acc háifstiþan háifstiþans
Gen háifstiþins háifstiþanē
Dat háifstiþin háifstiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom háifstiþō háifstiþōna
Voc háifstiþō háifstiþōna
Acc háifstiþō háifstiþōna
Gen háifstiþins háifstiþanē
Dat háifstiþin háifstiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.