Gutisk Waúrd haban

wv.III to have, possess, hold, take, esteem, count, consider, keep, observe, contain, be going to do, be able to do

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: habān, habáida, habáidedun, habáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to have, possess, hold, take, esteem, count, consider, keep, observe, contain, be going to do, be able to do
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st haba habōs habām
2nd habáis habāts habáiþ
3rd habáiþ - habānd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st habáu habáiwa habáima
2nd habáis habáits habáiþ
3rd habái - habáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st habáida habáidēdu habáidēdum
2nd habáidēs habáidēduts habáidēduþ
3rd habáida - habáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st habáidēdjáu habáidēdeiwa habáidēdeima
2nd habáidēdeis habáidēdeits habáidēdeiþ
3rd habáidēdi - habáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st habāda habānda
2nd habāza habānda
3rd habāda - habānda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st habáidáu habáindáu
2nd habáizáu habáindáu
3rd habáidáu - habáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st habām
2nd habái habāts habáiþ
3rd habādáu - habāndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom habāndei habāndeins
Voc habāndei habāndeins
Acc habāndein habāndeins
Gen habāndeins habāndeinō
Dat habāndein habāndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom habānds, habānda habāndans
Voc habānda habāndans
Acc habāndan habāndans
Gen habāndins habāndanē
Dat habāndin habāndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom habāndō habāndōna
Voc habāndō habāndōna
Acc habāndō habāndōna
Gen habāndins habāndanē
Dat habāndin habāndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom habáiþa habáiþōs
Voc habáiþa habáiþōs
Acc habáiþa habáiþōs
Gen habáiþáizōs habáiþáizō
Dat habáiþái habáiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom habáiþs habáiþái
Voc habáiþs habáiþái
Acc habáiþana habáiþans
Gen habáiþis habáiþáizē
Dat habáiþamma habáiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom habáiþ, habáiþata habáiþa
Voc habáiþ, habáiþata habáiþa
Acc habáiþ, habáiþata habáiþa
Gen habáiþis habáiþáizē
Dat habáiþamma habáiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom habáiþō habáiþōns
Voc habáiþō habáiþōns
Acc habáiþōn habáiþōns
Gen habáiþōns habáiþōnō
Dat habáiþōn habáiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom habáiþa habáiþans
Voc habáiþa habáiþans
Acc habáiþan habáiþans
Gen habáiþins habáiþanē
Dat habáiþin habáiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom habáiþō habáiþōna
Voc habáiþō habáiþōna
Acc habáiþō habáiþōna
Gen habáiþins habáiþanē
Dat habáiþin habáiþam

Idioms

ubil habanto be ill
ubilaba habanto be ill
waírs habanto be worse
gafāhana habanto hold captive
þōei habáidēdun ina gadabanwhat things should happen unto him
aftumist habanto lie at the point of death
faírra haban sikto be far from
habáiþ wisan atto be held, be ready for
habái mik faúrqiþananaexcuse me (said by a man)
habái mik faúrqiþanaexcuse me (said by a woman)
sik faúrqiþana(na) habanto excuse oneself
ufarassáu habanto abound

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.