Gutisk Waúrd gōljan

wv.I to greet, salute

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: goljan, golida, golidedun, goliþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to greet, salute
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōlja gōljōs gōljam
2nd gōleis gōljats gōleiþ
3rd gōleiþ - gōljand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōljáu gōljáiwa gōljáima
2nd gōljáis gōljáits gōljáiþ
3rd gōljái - gōljáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōlida gōlidēdu gōlidēdum
2nd gōlidēs gōlidēduts gōlidēduþ
3rd gōlida - gōlidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōlidēdjáu gōlidēdeiwa gōlidēdeima
2nd gōlidēdeis gōlidēdeits gōlidēdeiþ
3rd gōlidēdi - gōlidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōljada gōljanda
2nd gōljaza gōljanda
3rd gōljada - gōljanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōljáidáu gōljáindáu
2nd gōljáizáu gōljáindáu
3rd gōljáidáu - gōljáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōljam
2nd gōlei gōljats gōleiþ
3rd gōljadáu - gōljandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōljandei gōljandeins
Voc gōljandei gōljandeins
Acc gōljandein gōljandeins
Gen gōljandeins gōljandeinō
Dat gōljandein gōljandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōljands, gōljanda gōljandans
Voc gōljanda gōljandans
Acc gōljandan gōljandans
Gen gōljandins gōljandanē
Dat gōljandin gōljandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōljandō gōljandōna
Voc gōljandō gōljandōna
Acc gōljandō gōljandōna
Gen gōljandins gōljandanē
Dat gōljandin gōljandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōliþa gōliþōs
Voc gōliþa gōliþōs
Acc gōliþa gōliþōs
Gen gōliþáizōs gōliþáizō
Dat gōliþái gōliþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōliþs gōliþái
Voc gōliþs gōliþái
Acc gōliþana gōliþans
Gen gōliþis gōliþáizē
Dat gōliþamma gōliþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōliþ, gōliþata gōliþa
Voc gōliþ, gōliþata gōliþa
Acc gōliþ, gōliþata gōliþa
Gen gōliþis gōliþáizē
Dat gōliþamma gōliþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōliþō gōliþōns
Voc gōliþō gōliþōns
Acc gōliþōn gōliþōns
Gen gōliþōns gōliþōnō
Dat gōliþōn gōliþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōliþa gōliþans
Voc gōliþa gōliþans
Acc gōliþan gōliþans
Gen gōliþins gōliþanē
Dat gōliþin gōliþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōliþō gōliþōna
Voc gōliþō gōliþōna
Acc gōliþō gōliþōna
Gen gōliþins gōliþanē
Dat gōliþin gōliþam

Idioms

gōlja þukhello

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.