Gutisk Waúrd gōljan

wv.I to greet, salute

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: goljan, golida, golidedun, goliþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to greet, salute
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōlja gōljōs gōljam
2nd gōleis gōljats gōleiþ
3rd gōleiþ - gōljand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōljáu gōljáiwa gōljáima
2nd gōljáis gōljáits gōljáiþ
3rd gōljái - gōljáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōlida gōlidēdu gōlidēdum
2nd gōlidēs gōlidēduts gōlidēduþ
3rd gōlida - gōlidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōlidēdjáu gōlidēdeiwa gōlidēdeima
2nd gōlidēdeis gōlidēdeits gōlidēdeiþ
3rd gōlidēdi - gōlidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōljada gōljanda
2nd gōljaza gōljanda
3rd gōljada - gōljanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōljáidáu gōljáindáu
2nd gōljáizáu gōljáindáu
3rd gōljáidáu - gōljáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gōljam
2nd gōlei gōljats gōleiþ
3rd gōljadáu - gōljandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōljandei gōljandeins
Voc gōljandei gōljandeins
Acc gōljandein gōljandeins
Gen gōljandeins gōljandeinō
Dat gōljandein gōljandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōljands, gōljanda gōljandans
Voc gōljanda gōljandans
Acc gōljandan gōljandans
Gen gōljandins gōljandanē
Dat gōljandin gōljandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōljandō gōljandōna
Voc gōljandō gōljandōna
Acc gōljandō gōljandōna
Gen gōljandins gōljandanē
Dat gōljandin gōljandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōlida gōlidōs
Voc gōlida gōlidōs
Acc gōlida gōlidōs
Gen gōlidáizōs gōlidáizō
Dat gōlidái gōlidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōliþs gōlidái
Voc gōliþs gōlidái
Acc gōlidana gōlidans
Gen gōlidis gōlidáizē
Dat gōlidamma gōlidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōliþ, gōlidata gōlida
Voc gōliþ, gōlidata gōlida
Acc gōliþ, gōlidata gōlida
Gen gōlidis gōlidáizē
Dat gōlidamma gōlidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōlidō gōlidōns
Voc gōlidō gōlidōns
Acc gōlidōn gōlidōns
Gen gōlidōns gōlidōnō
Dat gōlidōn gōlidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōlida gōlidans
Voc gōlida gōlidans
Acc gōlidan gōlidans
Gen gōlidins gōlidanē
Dat gōlidin gōlidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gōlidō gōlidōna
Voc gōlidō gōlidōna
Acc gōlidō gōlidōna
Gen gōlidins gōlidanē
Dat gōlidin gōlidam

Idioms

gōlja þukhello

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.