Gutisk Waúrd giban

sv.V to give

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: giban, gaf, gebun, gibans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to give
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st giba gibōs gibam
2nd gibis gibats gibiþ
3rd gibiþ - giband
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gibáu gibáiwa gibáima
2nd gibáis gibáits gibáiþ
3rd gibái - gibáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gaf gēbu gēbum
2nd gaft gēbuts gēbuþ
3rd gaf - gēbun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gēbjáu gēbeiwa gēbeima
2nd gēbeis gēbeits gēbeiþ
3rd gēbi - gēbeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gibada - gibanda
2nd gibaza - gibanda
3rd gibada - gibanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gibáidáu - gibáindáu
2nd gibáizáu - gibáindáu
3rd gibáidáu - gibáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - gibam
2nd gif gibats gibiþ
3rd gibadáu - gibandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gibandei gibandeins
Voc gibandei gibandeins
Acc gibandein gibandeins
Gen gibandeins gibandeinō
Dat gibandein gibandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gibands, gibanda gibandans
Voc gibanda gibandans
Acc gibandan gibandans
Gen gibandins gibandanē
Dat gibandin gibandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gibandō gibandōna
Voc gibandō gibandōna
Acc gibandō gibandōna
Gen gibandins gibandanē
Dat gibandin gibandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gibana gibanōs
Voc gibana gibanōs
Acc gibana gibanōs
Gen gibanáizōs gibanáizō
Dat gibanái gibanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gibans gibanái
Voc gibans gibanái
Acc gibanana gibanans
Gen gibanis gibanáizē
Dat gibanamma gibanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom giban, gibanata gibana
Voc giban, gibanata gibana
Acc giban, gibanata gibana
Gen gibanis gibanáizē
Dat gibanamma gibanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gibanō gibanōns
Voc gibanō gibanōns
Acc gibanōn gibanōns
Gen gibanōns gibanōnō
Dat gibanōn gibanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gibana gibanans
Voc gibana gibanans
Acc gibanan gibanans
Gen gibanins gibananē
Dat gibanin gibanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gibanō gibanōna
Voc gibanō gibanōna
Acc gibanō gibanōna
Gen gibanins gibananē
Dat gibanin gibanam

Idioms

du frisahtái gibanto give an example

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.