Gutisk Waúrd gairnjan

wv.I+gen to be fain or willing, desire, wish, yearn for, long for

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: gaírnjan, gaírnida, gaírnidedun, gaírniþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to be fain or willing, desire, wish, yearn for, long for
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gaírnja gaírnjōs gaírnjam
2nd gaírneis gaírnjats gaírneiþ
3rd gaírneiþ - gaírnjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gaírnjáu gaírnjáiwa gaírnjáima
2nd gaírnjáis gaírnjáits gaírnjáiþ
3rd gaírnjái - gaírnjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gaírnida gaírnidēdu gaírnidēdum
2nd gaírnidēs gaírnidēduts gaírnidēduþ
3rd gaírnida - gaírnidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gaírnidēdjáu gaírnidēdeiwa gaírnidēdeima
2nd gaírnidēdeis gaírnidēdeits gaírnidēdeiþ
3rd gaírnidēdi - gaírnidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gaírnjada gaírnjanda
2nd gaírnjaza gaírnjanda
3rd gaírnjada - gaírnjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gaírnjáidáu gaírnjáindáu
2nd gaírnjáizáu gaírnjáindáu
3rd gaírnjáidáu - gaírnjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st gaírnjam
2nd gaírnei gaírnjats gaírneiþ
3rd gaírnjadáu - gaírnjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gaírnjandei gaírnjandeins
Voc gaírnjandei gaírnjandeins
Acc gaírnjandein gaírnjandeins
Gen gaírnjandeins gaírnjandeinō
Dat gaírnjandein gaírnjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gaírnjands, gaírnjanda gaírnjandans
Voc gaírnjanda gaírnjandans
Acc gaírnjandan gaírnjandans
Gen gaírnjandins gaírnjandanē
Dat gaírnjandin gaírnjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gaírnjandō gaírnjandōna
Voc gaírnjandō gaírnjandōna
Acc gaírnjandō gaírnjandōna
Gen gaírnjandins gaírnjandanē
Dat gaírnjandin gaírnjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gaírniþa gaírniþōs
Voc gaírniþa gaírniþōs
Acc gaírniþa gaírniþōs
Gen gaírniþáizōs gaírniþáizō
Dat gaírniþái gaírniþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gaírniþs gaírniþái
Voc gaírniþs gaírniþái
Acc gaírniþana gaírniþans
Gen gaírniþis gaírniþáizē
Dat gaírniþamma gaírniþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gaírniþ, gaírniþata gaírniþa
Voc gaírniþ, gaírniþata gaírniþa
Acc gaírniþ, gaírniþata gaírniþa
Gen gaírniþis gaírniþáizē
Dat gaírniþamma gaírniþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gaírniþō gaírniþōns
Voc gaírniþō gaírniþōns
Acc gaírniþōn gaírniþōns
Gen gaírniþōns gaírniþōnō
Dat gaírniþōn gaírniþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gaírniþa gaírniþans
Voc gaírniþa gaírniþans
Acc gaírniþan gaírniþans
Gen gaírniþins gaírniþanē
Dat gaírniþin gaírniþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom gaírniþō gaírniþōna
Voc gaírniþō gaírniþōna
Acc gaírniþō gaírniþōna
Gen gaírniþins gaírniþanē
Dat gaírniþin gaírniþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.