Gutisk Waúrd ga-waurkjan

wv.I to make, prepare, appoint

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-waúrkjan, ga-waúrhta, ga-waúrhtun, ga-waúrhts (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to make, prepare, appoint
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-waúrkja ga-waúrkjōs ga-waúrkjam
2nd ga-waúrkeis ga-waúrkjats ga-waúrkeiþ
3rd ga-waúrkeiþ - ga-waúrkjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-waúrkjáu ga-waúrkjáiwa ga-waúrkjáima
2nd ga-waúrkjáis ga-waúrkjáits ga-waúrkjáiþ
3rd ga-waúrkjái - ga-waúrkjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-waúrhta waúrhtēdu waúrhtēdum
2nd ga-waúrhtēs waúrhtēduts waúrhtēduþ
3rd ga-waúrhta - waúrhtēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st waúrhtēdjáu waúrhtēdeiwa waúrhtēdeima
2nd waúrhtēdeis waúrhtēdeits waúrhtēdeiþ
3rd waúrhtēdi - waúrhtēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-waúrkjada ga-waúrkjanda
2nd ga-waúrkjaza ga-waúrkjanda
3rd ga-waúrkjada - ga-waúrkjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-waúrkjáidáu ga-waúrkjáindáu
2nd ga-waúrkjáizáu ga-waúrkjáindáu
3rd ga-waúrkjáidáu - ga-waúrkjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-waúrkjam
2nd ga-waúrkei ga-waúrkjats ga-waúrkeiþ
3rd ga-waúrkjadáu - ga-waúrkjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waúrkjandei ga-waúrkjandeins
Voc ga-waúrkjandei ga-waúrkjandeins
Acc ga-waúrkjandein ga-waúrkjandeins
Gen ga-waúrkjandeins ga-waúrkjandeinō
Dat ga-waúrkjandein ga-waúrkjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waúrkjands, ga-waúrkjanda ga-waúrkjandans
Voc ga-waúrkjanda ga-waúrkjandans
Acc ga-waúrkjandan ga-waúrkjandans
Gen ga-waúrkjandins ga-waúrkjandanē
Dat ga-waúrkjandin ga-waúrkjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waúrkjandō ga-waúrkjandōna
Voc ga-waúrkjandō ga-waúrkjandōna
Acc ga-waúrkjandō ga-waúrkjandōna
Gen ga-waúrkjandins ga-waúrkjandanē
Dat ga-waúrkjandin ga-waúrkjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waúrhta ga-waúrhtōs
Voc ga-waúrhta ga-waúrhtōs
Acc ga-waúrhta ga-waúrhtōs
Gen ga-waúrhtáizōs ga-waúrhtáizō
Dat ga-waúrhtái ga-waúrhtáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waúrhts ga-waúrhtái
Voc ga-waúrhts ga-waúrhtái
Acc ga-waúrhtana ga-waúrhtans
Gen ga-waúrhtis ga-waúrhtáizē
Dat ga-waúrhtamma ga-waúrhtáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waúrht, ga-waúrhtata ga-waúrhta
Voc ga-waúrht, ga-waúrhtata ga-waúrhta
Acc ga-waúrht, ga-waúrhtata ga-waúrhta
Gen ga-waúrhtis ga-waúrhtáizē
Dat ga-waúrhtamma ga-waúrhtáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waúrhtō ga-waúrhtōns
Voc ga-waúrhtō ga-waúrhtōns
Acc ga-waúrhtōn ga-waúrhtōns
Gen ga-waúrhtōns ga-waúrhtōnō
Dat ga-waúrhtōn ga-waúrhtōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waúrhta ga-waúrhtans
Voc ga-waúrhta ga-waúrhtans
Acc ga-waúrhtan ga-waúrhtans
Gen ga-waúrhtins ga-waúrhtanē
Dat ga-waúrhtin ga-waúrhtam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-waúrhtō ga-waúrhtōna
Voc ga-waúrhtō ga-waúrhtōna
Acc ga-waúrhtō ga-waúrhtōna
Gen ga-waúrhtins ga-waúrhtanē
Dat ga-waúrhtin ga-waúrhtam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.