Gutisk Waúrd ga-þlaihan

sv.VII to cherish, console, comfort, take in the arms, caress

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-þláihan, ga-taíþláih, ga-taíþláihun, ga-þláihans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to cherish, console, comfort, take in the arms, caress
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þláiha ga-þláihōs ga-þláiham
2nd ga-þláihis ga-þláihats ga-þláihiþ
3rd ga-þláihiþ - ga-þláihand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þláiháu ga-þláiháiwa ga-þláiháima
2nd ga-þláiháis ga-þláiháits ga-þláiháiþ
3rd ga-þláihái - ga-þláiháina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-taíþláih ga-taíþláihu ga-taíþláihum
2nd ga-taíþláiht ga-taíþláihuts ga-taíþláihuþ
3rd ga-taíþláih - ga-taíþláihun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-taíþláihjáu ga-taíþláiheiwa ga-taíþláiheima
2nd ga-taíþláiheis ga-taíþláiheits ga-taíþláiheiþ
3rd ga-taíþláihi - ga-taíþláiheina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þláihada - ga-þláihanda
2nd ga-þláihaza - ga-þláihanda
3rd ga-þláihada - ga-þláihanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þláiháidáu - ga-þláiháindáu
2nd ga-þláiháizáu - ga-þláiháindáu
3rd ga-þláiháidáu - ga-þláiháindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - ga-þláiham
2nd ga-þláih ga-þláihats ga-þláihiþ
3rd ga-þláihadáu - ga-þláihandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þláihandei ga-þláihandeins
Voc ga-þláihandei ga-þláihandeins
Acc ga-þláihandein ga-þláihandeins
Gen ga-þláihandeins ga-þláihandeinō
Dat ga-þláihandein ga-þláihandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þláihands, ga-þláihanda ga-þláihandans
Voc ga-þláihanda ga-þláihandans
Acc ga-þláihandan ga-þláihandans
Gen ga-þláihandins ga-þláihandanē
Dat ga-þláihandin ga-þláihandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þláihandō ga-þláihandōna
Voc ga-þláihandō ga-þláihandōna
Acc ga-þláihandō ga-þláihandōna
Gen ga-þláihandins ga-þláihandanē
Dat ga-þláihandin ga-þláihandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þláihana ga-þláihanōs
Voc ga-þláihana ga-þláihanōs
Acc ga-þláihana ga-þláihanōs
Gen ga-þláihanáizōs ga-þláihanáizō
Dat ga-þláihanái ga-þláihanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þláihans ga-þláihanái
Voc ga-þláihans ga-þláihanái
Acc ga-þláihanana ga-þláihanans
Gen ga-þláihanis ga-þláihanáizē
Dat ga-þláihanamma ga-þláihanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þláihan, ga-þláihanata ga-þláihana
Voc ga-þláihan, ga-þláihanata ga-þláihana
Acc ga-þláihan, ga-þláihanata ga-þláihana
Gen ga-þláihanis ga-þláihanáizē
Dat ga-þláihanamma ga-þláihanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þláihanō ga-þláihanōns
Voc ga-þláihanō ga-þláihanōns
Acc ga-þláihanōn ga-þláihanōns
Gen ga-þláihanōns ga-þláihanōnō
Dat ga-þláihanōn ga-þláihanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þláihana ga-þláihanans
Voc ga-þláihana ga-þláihanans
Acc ga-þláihanan ga-þláihanans
Gen ga-þláihanins ga-þláihananē
Dat ga-þláihanin ga-þláihanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þláihanō ga-þláihanōna
Voc ga-þláihanō ga-þláihanōna
Acc ga-þláihanō ga-þláihanōna
Gen ga-þláihanins ga-þláihananē
Dat ga-þláihanin ga-þláihanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.