Gutisk Waúrd ga-þaursnan

wv.IV+intr to become dry, dry up, wither away

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-þaúrsnan, ga-þaúrsnoda, ga-þaúrsnodedun, ga-þaúrsnoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to become dry, dry up, wither away
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þaúrsna ga-þaúrsnōs ga-þaúrsnam
2nd ga-þaúrsnis ga-þaúrsnats ga-þaúrsniþ
3rd ga-þaúrsniþ - ga-þaúrsnand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þaúrsnáu ga-þaúrsnáiwa ga-þaúrsnáima
2nd ga-þaúrsnáis ga-þaúrsnáits ga-þaúrsnáiþ
3rd ga-þaúrsnái - ga-þaúrsnáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þaúrsnōda ga-þaúrsnōdēdu ga-þaúrsnōdēdum
2nd ga-þaúrsnōdēs ga-þaúrsnōdēduts ga-þaúrsnōdēduþ
3rd ga-þaúrsnōda - ga-þaúrsnōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þaúrsnōdēdjáu ga-þaúrsnōdēdeiwa ga-þaúrsnōdēdeima
2nd ga-þaúrsnōdēdeis ga-þaúrsnōdēdeits ga-þaúrsnōdēdeiþ
3rd ga-þaúrsnōdēdi - ga-þaúrsnōdēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þaúrsnam
2nd ga-þaúrsn ga-þaúrsnats ga-þaúrsniþ
3rd ga-þaúrsnadáu - ga-þaúrsnandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þaúrsnandei ga-þaúrsnandeins
Voc ga-þaúrsnandei ga-þaúrsnandeins
Acc ga-þaúrsnandein ga-þaúrsnandeins
Gen ga-þaúrsnandeins ga-þaúrsnandeinō
Dat ga-þaúrsnandein ga-þaúrsnandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þaúrsnands, ga-þaúrsnanda ga-þaúrsnandans
Voc ga-þaúrsnanda ga-þaúrsnandans
Acc ga-þaúrsnandan ga-þaúrsnandans
Gen ga-þaúrsnandins ga-þaúrsnandanē
Dat ga-þaúrsnandin ga-þaúrsnandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þaúrsnandō ga-þaúrsnandōna
Voc ga-þaúrsnandō ga-þaúrsnandōna
Acc ga-þaúrsnandō ga-þaúrsnandōna
Gen ga-þaúrsnandins ga-þaúrsnandanē
Dat ga-þaúrsnandin ga-þaúrsnandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þaúrsnōda ga-þaúrsnōdōs
Voc ga-þaúrsnōda ga-þaúrsnōdōs
Acc ga-þaúrsnōda ga-þaúrsnōdōs
Gen ga-þaúrsnōdáizōs ga-þaúrsnōdáizō
Dat ga-þaúrsnōdái ga-þaúrsnōdáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þaúrsnōþs ga-þaúrsnōdái
Voc ga-þaúrsnōþs ga-þaúrsnōdái
Acc ga-þaúrsnōdana ga-þaúrsnōdans
Gen ga-þaúrsnōdis ga-þaúrsnōdáizē
Dat ga-þaúrsnōdamma ga-þaúrsnōdáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þaúrsnōþ, ga-þaúrsnōdata ga-þaúrsnōda
Voc ga-þaúrsnōþ, ga-þaúrsnōdata ga-þaúrsnōda
Acc ga-þaúrsnōþ, ga-þaúrsnōdata ga-þaúrsnōda
Gen ga-þaúrsnōdis ga-þaúrsnōdáizē
Dat ga-þaúrsnōdamma ga-þaúrsnōdáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þaúrsnōdō ga-þaúrsnōdōns
Voc ga-þaúrsnōdō ga-þaúrsnōdōns
Acc ga-þaúrsnōdōn ga-þaúrsnōdōns
Gen ga-þaúrsnōdōns ga-þaúrsnōdōnō
Dat ga-þaúrsnōdōn ga-þaúrsnōdōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þaúrsnōda ga-þaúrsnōdans
Voc ga-þaúrsnōda ga-þaúrsnōdans
Acc ga-þaúrsnōdan ga-þaúrsnōdans
Gen ga-þaúrsnōdins ga-þaúrsnōdanē
Dat ga-þaúrsnōdin ga-þaúrsnōdam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þaúrsnōdō ga-þaúrsnōdōna
Voc ga-þaúrsnōdō ga-þaúrsnōdōna
Acc ga-þaúrsnōdō ga-þaúrsnōdōna
Gen ga-þaúrsnōdins ga-þaúrsnōdanē
Dat ga-þaúrsnōdin ga-þaúrsnōdam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.