Gutisk Waúrd ga-þarban

wv.III+gen to suffer want, abstain from

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-þarban, ga-þarbáida, ga-þarbáidedun, ga-þarbáiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to suffer want, abstain from
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þarba ga-þarbōs ga-þarbam
2nd ga-þarbáis ga-þarbats ga-þarbáiþ
3rd ga-þarbáiþ - ga-þarband
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þarbáu ga-þarbáiwa ga-þarbáima
2nd ga-þarbáis ga-þarbáits ga-þarbáiþ
3rd ga-þarbái - ga-þarbáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þarbáida ga-þarbáidēdu ga-þarbáidēdum
2nd ga-þarbáidēs ga-þarbáidēduts ga-þarbáidēduþ
3rd ga-þarbáida - ga-þarbáidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þarbáidēdjáu ga-þarbáidēdeiwa ga-þarbáidēdeima
2nd ga-þarbáidēdeis ga-þarbáidēdeits ga-þarbáidēdeiþ
3rd ga-þarbáidēdi - ga-þarbáidēdeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þarbada ga-þarbanda
2nd ga-þarbaza ga-þarbanda
3rd ga-þarbada - ga-þarbanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þarbáidáu ga-þarbáindáu
2nd ga-þarbáizáu ga-þarbáindáu
3rd ga-þarbáidáu - ga-þarbáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-þarbam
2nd ga-þarbái ga-þarbats ga-þarbáiþ
3rd ga-þarbadáu - ga-þarbandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þarbandei ga-þarbandeins
Voc ga-þarbandei ga-þarbandeins
Acc ga-þarbandein ga-þarbandeins
Gen ga-þarbandeins ga-þarbandeinō
Dat ga-þarbandein ga-þarbandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þarbands, ga-þarbanda ga-þarbandans
Voc ga-þarbanda ga-þarbandans
Acc ga-þarbandan ga-þarbandans
Gen ga-þarbandins ga-þarbandanē
Dat ga-þarbandin ga-þarbandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þarbandō ga-þarbandōna
Voc ga-þarbandō ga-þarbandōna
Acc ga-þarbandō ga-þarbandōna
Gen ga-þarbandins ga-þarbandanē
Dat ga-þarbandin ga-þarbandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þarbáida ga-þarbáidōs
Voc ga-þarbáida ga-þarbáidōs
Acc ga-þarbáida ga-þarbáidōs
Gen ga-þarbáidáizōs ga-þarbáidáizō
Dat ga-þarbáidái ga-þarbáidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þarbáiþs ga-þarbáidái
Voc ga-þarbáiþs ga-þarbáidái
Acc ga-þarbáidana ga-þarbáidans
Gen ga-þarbáidis ga-þarbáidáizē
Dat ga-þarbáidamma ga-þarbáidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þarbáiþ, ga-þarbáidata ga-þarbáida
Voc ga-þarbáiþ, ga-þarbáidata ga-þarbáida
Acc ga-þarbáiþ, ga-þarbáidata ga-þarbáida
Gen ga-þarbáidis ga-þarbáidáizē
Dat ga-þarbáidamma ga-þarbáidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þarbáidō ga-þarbáidōns
Voc ga-þarbáidō ga-þarbáidōns
Acc ga-þarbáidōn ga-þarbáidōns
Gen ga-þarbáidōns ga-þarbáidōnō
Dat ga-þarbáidōn ga-þarbáidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þarbáida ga-þarbáidans
Voc ga-þarbáida ga-þarbáidans
Acc ga-þarbáidan ga-þarbáidans
Gen ga-þarbáidins ga-þarbáidanē
Dat ga-þarbáidin ga-þarbáidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-þarbáidō ga-þarbáidōna
Voc ga-þarbáidō ga-þarbáidōna
Acc ga-þarbáidō ga-þarbáidōna
Gen ga-þarbáidins ga-þarbáidanē
Dat ga-þarbáidin ga-þarbáidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.