Gutisk Waúrd ga-tairan

sv.IV+acc/dat to tear to pieces, destroy, break

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-taíran, ga-tar, ga-terun, ga-taúrans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to tear to pieces, destroy, break
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-taíra ga-taírōs ga-taíram
2nd ga-taíris ga-taírats ga-taíriþ
3rd ga-taíriþ - ga-taírand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-taíráu ga-taíráiwa ga-taíráima
2nd ga-taíráis ga-taíráits ga-taíráiþ
3rd ga-taírái - ga-taíráina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-tar ga-tēru ga-tērum
2nd ga-tart ga-tēruts ga-tēruþ
3rd ga-tar - ga-tērun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-tērjáu ga-tēreiwa ga-tēreima
2nd ga-tēreis ga-tēreits ga-tēreiþ
3rd ga-tēri - ga-tēreina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-taírada - ga-taíranda
2nd ga-taíraza - ga-taíranda
3rd ga-taírada - ga-taíranda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-taíráidáu - ga-taíráindáu
2nd ga-taíráizáu - ga-taíráindáu
3rd ga-taíráidáu - ga-taíráindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - ga-taíram
2nd ga-taír ga-taírats ga-taíriþ
3rd ga-taíradáu - ga-taírandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-taírandei ga-taírandeins
Voc ga-taírandei ga-taírandeins
Acc ga-taírandein ga-taírandeins
Gen ga-taírandeins ga-taírandeinō
Dat ga-taírandein ga-taírandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-taírands, ga-taíranda ga-taírandans
Voc ga-taíranda ga-taírandans
Acc ga-taírandan ga-taírandans
Gen ga-taírandins ga-taírandanē
Dat ga-taírandin ga-taírandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-taírandō ga-taírandōna
Voc ga-taírandō ga-taírandōna
Acc ga-taírandō ga-taírandōna
Gen ga-taírandins ga-taírandanē
Dat ga-taírandin ga-taírandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-taúrana ga-taúranōs
Voc ga-taúrana ga-taúranōs
Acc ga-taúrana ga-taúranōs
Gen ga-taúranáizōs ga-taúranáizō
Dat ga-taúranái ga-taúranáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-taúrans ga-taúranái
Voc ga-taúrans ga-taúranái
Acc ga-taúranana ga-taúranans
Gen ga-taúranis ga-taúranáizē
Dat ga-taúranamma ga-taúranáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-taúran, ga-taúranata ga-taúrana
Voc ga-taúran, ga-taúranata ga-taúrana
Acc ga-taúran, ga-taúranata ga-taúrana
Gen ga-taúranis ga-taúranáizē
Dat ga-taúranamma ga-taúranáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-taúranō ga-taúranōns
Voc ga-taúranō ga-taúranōns
Acc ga-taúranōn ga-taúranōns
Gen ga-taúranōns ga-taúranōnō
Dat ga-taúranōn ga-taúranōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-taúrana ga-taúranans
Voc ga-taúrana ga-taúranans
Acc ga-taúranan ga-taúranans
Gen ga-taúranins ga-taúrananē
Dat ga-taúranin ga-taúranam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-taúranō ga-taúranōna
Voc ga-taúranō ga-taúranōna
Acc ga-taúranō ga-taúranōna
Gen ga-taúranins ga-taúrananē
Dat ga-taúranin ga-taúranam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.