Gutisk Waúrd ga-staldan

sv.VII to possess

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-staldan, ga-staístalþ, ga-staístaldun, ga-staldans (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to possess
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-stalda ga-staldōs ga-staldam
2nd ga-staldis ga-staldats ga-staldiþ
3rd ga-staldiþ - ga-staldand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-staldáu ga-staldáiwa ga-staldáima
2nd ga-staldáis ga-staldáits ga-staldáiþ
3rd ga-staldái - ga-staldáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-staístald ga-staístaldu ga-staístaldum
2nd ga-staístalst ga-staístalduts ga-staístalduþ
3rd ga-staístald - ga-staístaldun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-staístaldjáu ga-staístaldeiwa ga-staístaldeima
2nd ga-staístaldeis ga-staístaldeits ga-staístaldeiþ
3rd ga-staístaldi - ga-staístaldeina
Passive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-staldada - ga-staldanda
2nd ga-staldaza - ga-staldanda
3rd ga-staldada - ga-staldanda
Passive Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-staldáidáu - ga-staldáindáu
2nd ga-staldáizáu - ga-staldáindáu
3rd ga-staldáidáu - ga-staldáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st - - ga-staldam
2nd ga-stalþ ga-staldats ga-staldiþ
3rd ga-staldadáu - ga-staldandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-staldandei ga-staldandeins
Voc ga-staldandei ga-staldandeins
Acc ga-staldandein ga-staldandeins
Gen ga-staldandeins ga-staldandeinō
Dat ga-staldandein ga-staldandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-staldands, ga-staldanda ga-staldandans
Voc ga-staldanda ga-staldandans
Acc ga-staldandan ga-staldandans
Gen ga-staldandins ga-staldandanē
Dat ga-staldandin ga-staldandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-staldandō ga-staldandōna
Voc ga-staldandō ga-staldandōna
Acc ga-staldandō ga-staldandōna
Gen ga-staldandins ga-staldandanē
Dat ga-staldandin ga-staldandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-staldana ga-staldanōs
Voc ga-staldana ga-staldanōs
Acc ga-staldana ga-staldanōs
Gen ga-staldanáizōs ga-staldanáizō
Dat ga-staldanái ga-staldanáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-staldans ga-staldanái
Voc ga-staldans ga-staldanái
Acc ga-staldanana ga-staldanans
Gen ga-staldanis ga-staldanáizē
Dat ga-staldanamma ga-staldanáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-staldan, ga-staldanata ga-staldana
Voc ga-staldan, ga-staldanata ga-staldana
Acc ga-staldan, ga-staldanata ga-staldana
Gen ga-staldanis ga-staldanáizē
Dat ga-staldanamma ga-staldanáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-staldanō ga-staldanōns
Voc ga-staldanō ga-staldanōns
Acc ga-staldanōn ga-staldanōns
Gen ga-staldanōns ga-staldanōnō
Dat ga-staldanōn ga-staldanōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-staldana ga-staldanans
Voc ga-staldana ga-staldanans
Acc ga-staldanan ga-staldanans
Gen ga-staldanins ga-staldananē
Dat ga-staldanin ga-staldanam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-staldanō ga-staldanōna
Voc ga-staldanō ga-staldanōna
Acc ga-staldanō ga-staldanōna
Gen ga-staldanins ga-staldananē
Dat ga-staldanin ga-staldanam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.