Gutisk Waúrd ga-mōtjan

wv.I+dat to meet

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-motjan, ga-motida, ga-motidedun, ga-motiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to meet
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mōtja ga-mōtjōs ga-mōtjam
2nd ga-mōteis ga-mōtjats ga-mōteiþ
3rd ga-mōteiþ - ga-mōtjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mōtjáu ga-mōtjáiwa ga-mōtjáima
2nd ga-mōtjáis ga-mōtjáits ga-mōtjáiþ
3rd ga-mōtjái - ga-mōtjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mōtida ga-mōtidēdu ga-mōtidēdum
2nd ga-mōtidēs ga-mōtidēduts ga-mōtidēduþ
3rd ga-mōtida - ga-mōtidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mōtidēdjáu ga-mōtidēdeiwa ga-mōtidēdeima
2nd ga-mōtidēdeis ga-mōtidēdeits ga-mōtidēdeiþ
3rd ga-mōtidēdi - ga-mōtidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mōtjada ga-mōtjanda
2nd ga-mōtjaza ga-mōtjanda
3rd ga-mōtjada - ga-mōtjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mōtjáidáu ga-mōtjáindáu
2nd ga-mōtjáizáu ga-mōtjáindáu
3rd ga-mōtjáidáu - ga-mōtjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mōtjam
2nd ga-mōtei ga-mōtjats ga-mōteiþ
3rd ga-mōtjadáu - ga-mōtjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōtjandei ga-mōtjandeins
Voc ga-mōtjandei ga-mōtjandeins
Acc ga-mōtjandein ga-mōtjandeins
Gen ga-mōtjandeins ga-mōtjandeinō
Dat ga-mōtjandein ga-mōtjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōtjands, ga-mōtjanda ga-mōtjandans
Voc ga-mōtjanda ga-mōtjandans
Acc ga-mōtjandan ga-mōtjandans
Gen ga-mōtjandins ga-mōtjandanē
Dat ga-mōtjandin ga-mōtjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōtjandō ga-mōtjandōna
Voc ga-mōtjandō ga-mōtjandōna
Acc ga-mōtjandō ga-mōtjandōna
Gen ga-mōtjandins ga-mōtjandanē
Dat ga-mōtjandin ga-mōtjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōtiþa ga-mōtiþōs
Voc ga-mōtiþa ga-mōtiþōs
Acc ga-mōtiþa ga-mōtiþōs
Gen ga-mōtiþáizōs ga-mōtiþáizō
Dat ga-mōtiþái ga-mōtiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōtiþs ga-mōtiþái
Voc ga-mōtiþs ga-mōtiþái
Acc ga-mōtiþana ga-mōtiþans
Gen ga-mōtiþis ga-mōtiþáizē
Dat ga-mōtiþamma ga-mōtiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōtiþ, ga-mōtiþata ga-mōtiþa
Voc ga-mōtiþ, ga-mōtiþata ga-mōtiþa
Acc ga-mōtiþ, ga-mōtiþata ga-mōtiþa
Gen ga-mōtiþis ga-mōtiþáizē
Dat ga-mōtiþamma ga-mōtiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōtiþō ga-mōtiþōns
Voc ga-mōtiþō ga-mōtiþōns
Acc ga-mōtiþōn ga-mōtiþōns
Gen ga-mōtiþōns ga-mōtiþōnō
Dat ga-mōtiþōn ga-mōtiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōtiþa ga-mōtiþans
Voc ga-mōtiþa ga-mōtiþans
Acc ga-mōtiþan ga-mōtiþans
Gen ga-mōtiþins ga-mōtiþanē
Dat ga-mōtiþin ga-mōtiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōtiþō ga-mōtiþōna
Voc ga-mōtiþō ga-mōtiþōna
Acc ga-mōtiþō ga-mōtiþōna
Gen ga-mōtiþins ga-mōtiþanē
Dat ga-mōtiþin ga-mōtiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.