Gutisk Waúrd ga-mōtan

pp.VI to find room, have room

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-motan, ga-mot, ga-motun, ga-mosts (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to find room, have room
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mōt ga-mōtu ga-mōtum
2nd ga-mōst ga-mōtuts ga-mōtuþ
3rd ga-mōt - ga-mōtun
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mōtjáu ga-mōteiwa ga-mōteima
2nd ga-mōteis ga-mōteits ga-mōteiþ
3rd ga-mōti - ga-mōteina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mōsta ga-mōstēdu ga-mōstēdum
2nd ga-mōstēs ga-mōstēduts ga-mōstēduþ
3rd ga-mōsta - ga-mōstēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mōstēdjáu ga-mōstēdeiwa ga-mōstēdeima
2nd ga-mōstēdeis ga-mōstēdeits ga-mōstēdeiþ
3rd ga-mōstēdi - ga-mōstēdeina
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōtandei ga-mōtandeins
Voc ga-mōtandei ga-mōtandeins
Acc ga-mōtandein ga-mōtandeins
Gen ga-mōtandeins ga-mōtandeinō
Dat ga-mōtandein ga-mōtandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōtands, ga-mōtanda ga-mōtandans
Voc ga-mōtanda ga-mōtandans
Acc ga-mōtandan ga-mōtandans
Gen ga-mōtandins ga-mōtandanē
Dat ga-mōtandin ga-mōtandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōtandō ga-mōtandōna
Voc ga-mōtandō ga-mōtandōna
Acc ga-mōtandō ga-mōtandōna
Gen ga-mōtandins ga-mōtandanē
Dat ga-mōtandin ga-mōtandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōsta ga-mōstōs
Voc ga-mōsta ga-mōstōs
Acc ga-mōsta ga-mōstōs
Gen ga-mōstáizōs ga-mōstáizō
Dat ga-mōstái ga-mōstáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōsts ga-mōstái
Voc ga-mōsts ga-mōstái
Acc ga-mōstana ga-mōstans
Gen ga-mōstis ga-mōstáizē
Dat ga-mōstamma ga-mōstáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōst, ga-mōstata ga-mōsta
Voc ga-mōst, ga-mōstata ga-mōsta
Acc ga-mōst, ga-mōstata ga-mōsta
Gen ga-mōstis ga-mōstáizē
Dat ga-mōstamma ga-mōstáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōstō ga-mōstōns
Voc ga-mōstō ga-mōstōns
Acc ga-mōstōn ga-mōstōns
Gen ga-mōstōns ga-mōstōnō
Dat ga-mōstōn ga-mōstōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōsta ga-mōstans
Voc ga-mōsta ga-mōstans
Acc ga-mōstan ga-mōstans
Gen ga-mōstins ga-mōstanē
Dat ga-mōstin ga-mōstam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mōstō ga-mōstōna
Voc ga-mōstō ga-mōstōna
Acc ga-mōstō ga-mōstōna
Gen ga-mōstins ga-mōstanē
Dat ga-mōstin ga-mōstam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.