Gutisk Waúrd ga-mēljan

wv.I to write, enroll

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-meljan, ga-melida, ga-melidedun, ga-meliþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to write, enroll
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēlja ga-mēljōs ga-mēljam
2nd ga-mēleis ga-mēljats ga-mēleiþ
3rd ga-mēleiþ - ga-mēljand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēljáu ga-mēljáiwa ga-mēljáima
2nd ga-mēljáis ga-mēljáits ga-mēljáiþ
3rd ga-mēljái - ga-mēljáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēlida ga-mēlidēdu ga-mēlidēdum
2nd ga-mēlidēs ga-mēlidēduts ga-mēlidēduþ
3rd ga-mēlida - ga-mēlidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēlidēdjáu ga-mēlidēdeiwa ga-mēlidēdeima
2nd ga-mēlidēdeis ga-mēlidēdeits ga-mēlidēdeiþ
3rd ga-mēlidēdi - ga-mēlidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēljada ga-mēljanda
2nd ga-mēljaza ga-mēljanda
3rd ga-mēljada - ga-mēljanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēljáidáu ga-mēljáindáu
2nd ga-mēljáizáu ga-mēljáindáu
3rd ga-mēljáidáu - ga-mēljáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēljam
2nd ga-mēlei ga-mēljats ga-mēleiþ
3rd ga-mēljadáu - ga-mēljandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēljandei ga-mēljandeins
Voc ga-mēljandei ga-mēljandeins
Acc ga-mēljandein ga-mēljandeins
Gen ga-mēljandeins ga-mēljandeinō
Dat ga-mēljandein ga-mēljandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēljands, ga-mēljanda ga-mēljandans
Voc ga-mēljanda ga-mēljandans
Acc ga-mēljandan ga-mēljandans
Gen ga-mēljandins ga-mēljandanē
Dat ga-mēljandin ga-mēljandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēljandō ga-mēljandōna
Voc ga-mēljandō ga-mēljandōna
Acc ga-mēljandō ga-mēljandōna
Gen ga-mēljandins ga-mēljandanē
Dat ga-mēljandin ga-mēljandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēlida ga-mēlidōs
Voc ga-mēlida ga-mēlidōs
Acc ga-mēlida ga-mēlidōs
Gen ga-mēlidáizōs ga-mēlidáizō
Dat ga-mēlidái ga-mēlidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēliþs ga-mēlidái
Voc ga-mēliþs ga-mēlidái
Acc ga-mēlidana ga-mēlidans
Gen ga-mēlidis ga-mēlidáizē
Dat ga-mēlidamma ga-mēlidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēliþ, ga-mēlidata ga-mēlida
Voc ga-mēliþ, ga-mēlidata ga-mēlida
Acc ga-mēliþ, ga-mēlidata ga-mēlida
Gen ga-mēlidis ga-mēlidáizē
Dat ga-mēlidamma ga-mēlidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēlidō ga-mēlidōns
Voc ga-mēlidō ga-mēlidōns
Acc ga-mēlidōn ga-mēlidōns
Gen ga-mēlidōns ga-mēlidōnō
Dat ga-mēlidōn ga-mēlidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēlida ga-mēlidans
Voc ga-mēlida ga-mēlidans
Acc ga-mēlidan ga-mēlidans
Gen ga-mēlidins ga-mēlidanē
Dat ga-mēlidin ga-mēlidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēlidō ga-mēlidōna
Voc ga-mēlidō ga-mēlidōna
Acc ga-mēlidō ga-mēlidōna
Gen ga-mēlidins ga-mēlidanē
Dat ga-mēlidin ga-mēlidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.