Gutisk Waúrd ga-mēljan

wv.I to write, enroll

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-meljan, ga-melida, ga-melidedun, ga-meliþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to write, enroll
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēlja ga-mēljōs ga-mēljam
2nd ga-mēleis ga-mēljats ga-mēleiþ
3rd ga-mēleiþ - ga-mēljand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēljáu ga-mēljáiwa ga-mēljáima
2nd ga-mēljáis ga-mēljáits ga-mēljáiþ
3rd ga-mēljái - ga-mēljáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēlida ga-mēlidēdu ga-mēlidēdum
2nd ga-mēlidēs ga-mēlidēduts ga-mēlidēduþ
3rd ga-mēlida - ga-mēlidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēlidēdjáu ga-mēlidēdeiwa ga-mēlidēdeima
2nd ga-mēlidēdeis ga-mēlidēdeits ga-mēlidēdeiþ
3rd ga-mēlidēdi - ga-mēlidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēljada ga-mēljanda
2nd ga-mēljaza ga-mēljanda
3rd ga-mēljada - ga-mēljanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēljáidáu ga-mēljáindáu
2nd ga-mēljáizáu ga-mēljáindáu
3rd ga-mēljáidáu - ga-mēljáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-mēljam
2nd ga-mēlei ga-mēljats ga-mēleiþ
3rd ga-mēljadáu - ga-mēljandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēljandei ga-mēljandeins
Voc ga-mēljandei ga-mēljandeins
Acc ga-mēljandein ga-mēljandeins
Gen ga-mēljandeins ga-mēljandeinō
Dat ga-mēljandein ga-mēljandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēljands, ga-mēljanda ga-mēljandans
Voc ga-mēljanda ga-mēljandans
Acc ga-mēljandan ga-mēljandans
Gen ga-mēljandins ga-mēljandanē
Dat ga-mēljandin ga-mēljandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēljandō ga-mēljandōna
Voc ga-mēljandō ga-mēljandōna
Acc ga-mēljandō ga-mēljandōna
Gen ga-mēljandins ga-mēljandanē
Dat ga-mēljandin ga-mēljandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēliþa ga-mēliþōs
Voc ga-mēliþa ga-mēliþōs
Acc ga-mēliþa ga-mēliþōs
Gen ga-mēliþáizōs ga-mēliþáizō
Dat ga-mēliþái ga-mēliþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēliþs ga-mēliþái
Voc ga-mēliþs ga-mēliþái
Acc ga-mēliþana ga-mēliþans
Gen ga-mēliþis ga-mēliþáizē
Dat ga-mēliþamma ga-mēliþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēliþ, ga-mēliþata ga-mēliþa
Voc ga-mēliþ, ga-mēliþata ga-mēliþa
Acc ga-mēliþ, ga-mēliþata ga-mēliþa
Gen ga-mēliþis ga-mēliþáizē
Dat ga-mēliþamma ga-mēliþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēliþō ga-mēliþōns
Voc ga-mēliþō ga-mēliþōns
Acc ga-mēliþōn ga-mēliþōns
Gen ga-mēliþōns ga-mēliþōnō
Dat ga-mēliþōn ga-mēliþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēliþa ga-mēliþans
Voc ga-mēliþa ga-mēliþans
Acc ga-mēliþan ga-mēliþans
Gen ga-mēliþins ga-mēliþanē
Dat ga-mēliþin ga-mēliþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-mēliþō ga-mēliþōna
Voc ga-mēliþō ga-mēliþōna
Acc ga-mēliþō ga-mēliþōna
Gen ga-mēliþins ga-mēliþanē
Dat ga-mēliþin ga-mēliþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.