Gutisk Waúrd ga-leikōn

wv.II to liken, compare, resemble, be like

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-leikon, ga-leikoda, ga-leikodedun, ga-leikoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to liken, compare, resemble, be like
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikō ga-leikōs ga-leikōm
2nd ga-leikōs ga-leikōts ga-leikōþ
3rd ga-leikōþ - ga-leikōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikō ga-leikōwa ga-leikōma
2nd ga-leikōs ga-leikōts ga-leikiþ
3rd ga-leikō - ga-leikōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikōda ga-leikōdēdu ga-leikōdēdum
2nd ga-leikōdēs ga-leikōdēduts ga-leikōdēduþ
3rd ga-leikōda - ga-leikōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikōdēdjáu ga-leikōdēdeiwa ga-leikōdēdeima
2nd ga-leikōdēdeis ga-leikōdēdeits ga-leikōdēdeiþ
3rd ga-leikōdēdi - ga-leikōdēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikōda ga-leikōnda
2nd ga-leikōza ga-leikōnda
3rd ga-leikōda - ga-leikōnda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikōdáu ga-leikōdnáu
2nd ga-leikōzáu ga-leikōdnáu
3rd ga-leikōdáu - ga-leikōdnáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikōm
2nd ga-leikō ga-leikōts ga-leikōþ
3rd ga-leikōdáu - ga-leikōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōndei ga-leikōndeins
Voc ga-leikōndei ga-leikōndeins
Acc ga-leikōndein ga-leikōndeins
Gen ga-leikōndeins ga-leikōndeinō
Dat ga-leikōndein ga-leikōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōnds, ga-leikōnda ga-leikōndans
Voc ga-leikōnda ga-leikōndans
Acc ga-leikōndan ga-leikōndans
Gen ga-leikōndins ga-leikōndanē
Dat ga-leikōndin ga-leikōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōndō ga-leikōndōna
Voc ga-leikōndō ga-leikōndōna
Acc ga-leikōndō ga-leikōndōna
Gen ga-leikōndins ga-leikōndanē
Dat ga-leikōndin ga-leikōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōþa ga-leikōþōs
Voc ga-leikōþa ga-leikōþōs
Acc ga-leikōþa ga-leikōþōs
Gen ga-leikōþáizōs ga-leikōþáizō
Dat ga-leikōþái ga-leikōþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōþs ga-leikōþái
Voc ga-leikōþs ga-leikōþái
Acc ga-leikōþana ga-leikōþans
Gen ga-leikōþis ga-leikōþáizē
Dat ga-leikōþamma ga-leikōþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōþ, ga-leikōþata ga-leikōþa
Voc ga-leikōþ, ga-leikōþata ga-leikōþa
Acc ga-leikōþ, ga-leikōþata ga-leikōþa
Gen ga-leikōþis ga-leikōþáizē
Dat ga-leikōþamma ga-leikōþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōþō ga-leikōþōns
Voc ga-leikōþō ga-leikōþōns
Acc ga-leikōþōn ga-leikōþōns
Gen ga-leikōþōns ga-leikōþōnō
Dat ga-leikōþōn ga-leikōþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōþa ga-leikōþans
Voc ga-leikōþa ga-leikōþans
Acc ga-leikōþan ga-leikōþans
Gen ga-leikōþins ga-leikōþanē
Dat ga-leikōþin ga-leikōþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōþō ga-leikōþōna
Voc ga-leikōþō ga-leikōþōna
Acc ga-leikōþō ga-leikōþōna
Gen ga-leikōþins ga-leikōþanē
Dat ga-leikōþin ga-leikōþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.