Gutisk Waúrd ga-leikōn

wv.II to liken, compare, resemble, be like

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-leikon, ga-leikoda, ga-leikodedun, ga-leikoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to liken, compare, resemble, be like
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikō ga-leikōs ga-leikōm
2nd ga-leikōs ga-leikōts ga-leikōþ
3rd ga-leikōþ - ga-leikōnd
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikō ga-leikōwa ga-leikōma
2nd ga-leikōs ga-leikōts ga-leikiþ
3rd ga-leikō - ga-leikōna
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikōda ga-leikōdēdu ga-leikōdēdum
2nd ga-leikōdēs ga-leikōdēduts ga-leikōdēduþ
3rd ga-leikōda - ga-leikōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikōdēdjáu ga-leikōdēdeiwa ga-leikōdēdeima
2nd ga-leikōdēdeis ga-leikōdēdeits ga-leikōdēdeiþ
3rd ga-leikōdēdi - ga-leikōdēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikōda ga-leikōnda
2nd ga-leikōza ga-leikōnda
3rd ga-leikōda - ga-leikōnda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikōdáu ga-leikōdnáu
2nd ga-leikōzáu ga-leikōdnáu
3rd ga-leikōdáu - ga-leikōdnáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-leikōm
2nd ga-leikō ga-leikōts ga-leikōþ
3rd ga-leikōdáu - ga-leikōndáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōndei ga-leikōndeins
Voc ga-leikōndei ga-leikōndeins
Acc ga-leikōndein ga-leikōndeins
Gen ga-leikōndeins ga-leikōndeinō
Dat ga-leikōndein ga-leikōndeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōnds, ga-leikōnda ga-leikōndans
Voc ga-leikōnda ga-leikōndans
Acc ga-leikōndan ga-leikōndans
Gen ga-leikōndins ga-leikōndanē
Dat ga-leikōndin ga-leikōndam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōndō ga-leikōndōna
Voc ga-leikōndō ga-leikōndōna
Acc ga-leikōndō ga-leikōndōna
Gen ga-leikōndins ga-leikōndanē
Dat ga-leikōndin ga-leikōndam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōda ga-leikōdōs
Voc ga-leikōda ga-leikōdōs
Acc ga-leikōda ga-leikōdōs
Gen ga-leikōdáizōs ga-leikōdáizō
Dat ga-leikōdái ga-leikōdáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōþs ga-leikōdái
Voc ga-leikōþs ga-leikōdái
Acc ga-leikōdana ga-leikōdans
Gen ga-leikōdis ga-leikōdáizē
Dat ga-leikōdamma ga-leikōdáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōþ, ga-leikōdata ga-leikōda
Voc ga-leikōþ, ga-leikōdata ga-leikōda
Acc ga-leikōþ, ga-leikōdata ga-leikōda
Gen ga-leikōdis ga-leikōdáizē
Dat ga-leikōdamma ga-leikōdáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōdō ga-leikōdōns
Voc ga-leikōdō ga-leikōdōns
Acc ga-leikōdōn ga-leikōdōns
Gen ga-leikōdōns ga-leikōdōnō
Dat ga-leikōdōn ga-leikōdōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōda ga-leikōdans
Voc ga-leikōda ga-leikōdans
Acc ga-leikōdan ga-leikōdans
Gen ga-leikōdins ga-leikōdanē
Dat ga-leikōdin ga-leikōdam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-leikōdō ga-leikōdōna
Voc ga-leikōdō ga-leikōdōna
Acc ga-leikōdō ga-leikōdōna
Gen ga-leikōdins ga-leikōdanē
Dat ga-leikōdin ga-leikōdam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.