Gutisk Waúrd ga-laubjan

wv.I to believe

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-láubjan, ga-láubida, ga-láubidedun, ga-láubiþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to believe
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-láubja ga-láubjōs ga-láubjam
2nd ga-láubeis ga-láubjats ga-láubeiþ
3rd ga-láubeiþ - ga-láubjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-láubjáu ga-láubjáiwa ga-láubjáima
2nd ga-láubjáis ga-láubjáits ga-láubjáiþ
3rd ga-láubjái - ga-láubjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-láubida ga-láubidēdu ga-láubidēdum
2nd ga-láubidēs ga-láubidēduts ga-láubidēduþ
3rd ga-láubida - ga-láubidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-láubidēdjáu ga-láubidēdeiwa ga-láubidēdeima
2nd ga-láubidēdeis ga-láubidēdeits ga-láubidēdeiþ
3rd ga-láubidēdi - ga-láubidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-láubjada ga-láubjanda
2nd ga-láubjaza ga-láubjanda
3rd ga-láubjada - ga-láubjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-láubjáidáu ga-láubjáindáu
2nd ga-láubjáizáu ga-láubjáindáu
3rd ga-láubjáidáu - ga-láubjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-láubjam
2nd ga-láubei ga-láubjats ga-láubeiþ
3rd ga-láubjadáu - ga-láubjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-láubjandei ga-láubjandeins
Voc ga-láubjandei ga-láubjandeins
Acc ga-láubjandein ga-láubjandeins
Gen ga-láubjandeins ga-láubjandeinō
Dat ga-láubjandein ga-láubjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-láubjands, ga-láubjanda ga-láubjandans
Voc ga-láubjanda ga-láubjandans
Acc ga-láubjandan ga-láubjandans
Gen ga-láubjandins ga-láubjandanē
Dat ga-láubjandin ga-láubjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-láubjandō ga-láubjandōna
Voc ga-láubjandō ga-láubjandōna
Acc ga-láubjandō ga-láubjandōna
Gen ga-láubjandins ga-láubjandanē
Dat ga-láubjandin ga-láubjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-láubiþa ga-láubiþōs
Voc ga-láubiþa ga-láubiþōs
Acc ga-láubiþa ga-láubiþōs
Gen ga-láubiþáizōs ga-láubiþáizō
Dat ga-láubiþái ga-láubiþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-láubiþs ga-láubiþái
Voc ga-láubiþs ga-láubiþái
Acc ga-láubiþana ga-láubiþans
Gen ga-láubiþis ga-láubiþáizē
Dat ga-láubiþamma ga-láubiþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-láubiþ, ga-láubiþata ga-láubiþa
Voc ga-láubiþ, ga-láubiþata ga-láubiþa
Acc ga-láubiþ, ga-láubiþata ga-láubiþa
Gen ga-láubiþis ga-láubiþáizē
Dat ga-láubiþamma ga-láubiþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-láubiþō ga-láubiþōns
Voc ga-láubiþō ga-láubiþōns
Acc ga-láubiþōn ga-láubiþōns
Gen ga-láubiþōns ga-láubiþōnō
Dat ga-láubiþōn ga-láubiþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-láubiþa ga-láubiþans
Voc ga-láubiþa ga-láubiþans
Acc ga-láubiþan ga-láubiþans
Gen ga-láubiþins ga-láubiþanē
Dat ga-láubiþin ga-láubiþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-láubiþō ga-láubiþōna
Voc ga-láubiþō ga-láubiþōna
Acc ga-láubiþō ga-láubiþōna
Gen ga-láubiþins ga-láubiþanē
Dat ga-láubiþin ga-láubiþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.