Gutisk Waúrd ga-kunnan

pp.III to recognize, observe, consider, read

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-kunnan, ga-kann, ga-kunnun, ga-kunþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to recognize, observe, consider, read
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-kann ga-kunnu ga-kunnum
2nd ga-kannt ga-kunnuts ga-kunnuþ
3rd ga-kann - ga-kunnun
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-kunnjáu ga-kunneiwa ga-kunneima
2nd ga-kunneis ga-kunneits ga-kunneiþ
3rd ga-kunni - ga-kunneina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-kunþa ga-kunþēdu ga-kunþēdum
2nd ga-kunþēs ga-kunþēduts ga-kunþēduþ
3rd ga-kunþa - ga-kunþēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-kunþēdjáu ga-kunþēdeiwa ga-kunþēdeima
2nd ga-kunþēdeis ga-kunþēdeits ga-kunþēdeiþ
3rd ga-kunþēdi - ga-kunþēdeina
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-kunnandei ga-kunnandeins
Voc ga-kunnandei ga-kunnandeins
Acc ga-kunnandein ga-kunnandeins
Gen ga-kunnandeins ga-kunnandeinō
Dat ga-kunnandein ga-kunnandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-kunnands, ga-kunnanda ga-kunnandans
Voc ga-kunnanda ga-kunnandans
Acc ga-kunnandan ga-kunnandans
Gen ga-kunnandins ga-kunnandanē
Dat ga-kunnandin ga-kunnandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-kunnandō ga-kunnandōna
Voc ga-kunnandō ga-kunnandōna
Acc ga-kunnandō ga-kunnandōna
Gen ga-kunnandins ga-kunnandanē
Dat ga-kunnandin ga-kunnandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-kunda ga-kundōs
Voc ga-kunda ga-kundōs
Acc ga-kunda ga-kundōs
Gen ga-kundáizōs ga-kundáizō
Dat ga-kundái ga-kundáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-kunþs ga-kundái
Voc ga-kunþs ga-kundái
Acc ga-kundana ga-kundans
Gen ga-kundis ga-kundáizē
Dat ga-kundamma ga-kundáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-kunþ, ga-kundata ga-kunda
Voc ga-kunþ, ga-kundata ga-kunda
Acc ga-kunþ, ga-kundata ga-kunda
Gen ga-kundis ga-kundáizē
Dat ga-kundamma ga-kundáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-kundō ga-kundōns
Voc ga-kundō ga-kundōns
Acc ga-kundōn ga-kundōns
Gen ga-kundōns ga-kundōnō
Dat ga-kundōn ga-kundōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-kunda ga-kundans
Voc ga-kunda ga-kundans
Acc ga-kundan ga-kundans
Gen ga-kundins ga-kundanē
Dat ga-kundin ga-kundam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-kundō ga-kundōna
Voc ga-kundō ga-kundōna
Acc ga-kundō ga-kundōna
Gen ga-kundins ga-kundanē
Dat ga-kundin ga-kundam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.