Gutisk Waúrd ga-hrainjan

wv.I+gen to cleanse, make clean

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-hráinjan, ga-hráinida, ga-hráinidedun, ga-hráiniþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to cleanse, make clean
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-hráinja ga-hráinjōs ga-hráinjam
2nd ga-hráineis ga-hráinjats ga-hráineiþ
3rd ga-hráineiþ - ga-hráinjand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-hráinjáu ga-hráinjáiwa ga-hráinjáima
2nd ga-hráinjáis ga-hráinjáits ga-hráinjáiþ
3rd ga-hráinjái - ga-hráinjáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-hráinida ga-hráinidēdu ga-hráinidēdum
2nd ga-hráinidēs ga-hráinidēduts ga-hráinidēduþ
3rd ga-hráinida - ga-hráinidēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-hráinidēdjáu ga-hráinidēdeiwa ga-hráinidēdeima
2nd ga-hráinidēdeis ga-hráinidēdeits ga-hráinidēdeiþ
3rd ga-hráinidēdi - ga-hráinidēdeina
Passive Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-hráinjada ga-hráinjanda
2nd ga-hráinjaza ga-hráinjanda
3rd ga-hráinjada - ga-hráinjanda
Passive Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-hráinjáidáu ga-hráinjáindáu
2nd ga-hráinjáizáu ga-hráinjáindáu
3rd ga-hráinjáidáu - ga-hráinjáindáu
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-hráinjam
2nd ga-hráinei ga-hráinjats ga-hráineiþ
3rd ga-hráinjadáu - ga-hráinjandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-hráinjandei ga-hráinjandeins
Voc ga-hráinjandei ga-hráinjandeins
Acc ga-hráinjandein ga-hráinjandeins
Gen ga-hráinjandeins ga-hráinjandeinō
Dat ga-hráinjandein ga-hráinjandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-hráinjands, ga-hráinjanda ga-hráinjandans
Voc ga-hráinjanda ga-hráinjandans
Acc ga-hráinjandan ga-hráinjandans
Gen ga-hráinjandins ga-hráinjandanē
Dat ga-hráinjandin ga-hráinjandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-hráinjandō ga-hráinjandōna
Voc ga-hráinjandō ga-hráinjandōna
Acc ga-hráinjandō ga-hráinjandōna
Gen ga-hráinjandins ga-hráinjandanē
Dat ga-hráinjandin ga-hráinjandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-hráinida ga-hráinidōs
Voc ga-hráinida ga-hráinidōs
Acc ga-hráinida ga-hráinidōs
Gen ga-hráinidáizōs ga-hráinidáizō
Dat ga-hráinidái ga-hráinidáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-hráiniþs ga-hráinidái
Voc ga-hráiniþs ga-hráinidái
Acc ga-hráinidana ga-hráinidans
Gen ga-hráinidis ga-hráinidáizē
Dat ga-hráinidamma ga-hráinidáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-hráiniþ, ga-hráinidata ga-hráinida
Voc ga-hráiniþ, ga-hráinidata ga-hráinida
Acc ga-hráiniþ, ga-hráinidata ga-hráinida
Gen ga-hráinidis ga-hráinidáizē
Dat ga-hráinidamma ga-hráinidáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-hráinidō ga-hráinidōns
Voc ga-hráinidō ga-hráinidōns
Acc ga-hráinidōn ga-hráinidōns
Gen ga-hráinidōns ga-hráinidōnō
Dat ga-hráinidōn ga-hráinidōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-hráinida ga-hráinidans
Voc ga-hráinida ga-hráinidans
Acc ga-hráinidan ga-hráinidans
Gen ga-hráinidins ga-hráinidanē
Dat ga-hráinidin ga-hráinidam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-hráinidō ga-hráinidōna
Voc ga-hráinidō ga-hráinidōna
Acc ga-hráinidō ga-hráinidōna
Gen ga-hráinidins ga-hráinidanē
Dat ga-hráinidin ga-hráinidam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.