Gutisk Waúrd ga-batnan

wv.IV+intr to profit, benefit

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-batnan, ga-batnoda, ga-batnodedun, ga-batnoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to profit, benefit
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-batna ga-batnōs ga-batnam
2nd ga-batnis ga-batnats ga-batniþ
3rd ga-batniþ - ga-batnand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-batnáu ga-batnáiwa ga-batnáima
2nd ga-batnáis ga-batnáits ga-batnáiþ
3rd ga-batnái - ga-batnáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-batnōda ga-batnōdēdu ga-batnōdēdum
2nd ga-batnōdēs ga-batnōdēduts ga-batnōdēduþ
3rd ga-batnōda - ga-batnōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-batnōdēdjáu ga-batnōdēdeiwa ga-batnōdēdeima
2nd ga-batnōdēdeis ga-batnōdēdeits ga-batnōdēdeiþ
3rd ga-batnōdēdi - ga-batnōdēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-batnam
2nd ga-batn ga-batnats ga-batniþ
3rd ga-batnadáu - ga-batnandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnandei ga-batnandeins
Voc ga-batnandei ga-batnandeins
Acc ga-batnandein ga-batnandeins
Gen ga-batnandeins ga-batnandeinō
Dat ga-batnandein ga-batnandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnands, ga-batnanda ga-batnandans
Voc ga-batnanda ga-batnandans
Acc ga-batnandan ga-batnandans
Gen ga-batnandins ga-batnandanē
Dat ga-batnandin ga-batnandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnandō ga-batnandōna
Voc ga-batnandō ga-batnandōna
Acc ga-batnandō ga-batnandōna
Gen ga-batnandins ga-batnandanē
Dat ga-batnandin ga-batnandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnōda ga-batnōdōs
Voc ga-batnōda ga-batnōdōs
Acc ga-batnōda ga-batnōdōs
Gen ga-batnōdáizōs ga-batnōdáizō
Dat ga-batnōdái ga-batnōdáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnōþs ga-batnōdái
Voc ga-batnōþs ga-batnōdái
Acc ga-batnōdana ga-batnōdans
Gen ga-batnōdis ga-batnōdáizē
Dat ga-batnōdamma ga-batnōdáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnōþ, ga-batnōdata ga-batnōda
Voc ga-batnōþ, ga-batnōdata ga-batnōda
Acc ga-batnōþ, ga-batnōdata ga-batnōda
Gen ga-batnōdis ga-batnōdáizē
Dat ga-batnōdamma ga-batnōdáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnōdō ga-batnōdōns
Voc ga-batnōdō ga-batnōdōns
Acc ga-batnōdōn ga-batnōdōns
Gen ga-batnōdōns ga-batnōdōnō
Dat ga-batnōdōn ga-batnōdōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnōda ga-batnōdans
Voc ga-batnōda ga-batnōdans
Acc ga-batnōdan ga-batnōdans
Gen ga-batnōdins ga-batnōdanē
Dat ga-batnōdin ga-batnōdam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnōdō ga-batnōdōna
Voc ga-batnōdō ga-batnōdōna
Acc ga-batnōdō ga-batnōdōna
Gen ga-batnōdins ga-batnōdanē
Dat ga-batnōdin ga-batnōdam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.