Gutisk Waúrd ga-batnan

wv.IV+intr to profit, benefit

« Back to Lexicon

Principal parts: ga-batnan, ga-batnoda, ga-batnodedun, ga-batnoþs (click to search usasge on Wulfila.be)

Verb: to profit, benefit
Present
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-batna ga-batnōs ga-batnam
2nd ga-batnis ga-batnats ga-batniþ
3rd ga-batniþ - ga-batnand
Present Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-batnáu ga-batnáiwa ga-batnáima
2nd ga-batnáis ga-batnáits ga-batnáiþ
3rd ga-batnái - ga-batnáina
Preterite
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-batnōda ga-batnōdēdu ga-batnōdēdum
2nd ga-batnōdēs ga-batnōdēduts ga-batnōdēduþ
3rd ga-batnōda - ga-batnōdēdun
Preterite Subjunctive
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-batnōdēdjáu ga-batnōdēdeiwa ga-batnōdēdeima
2nd ga-batnōdēdeis ga-batnōdēdeits ga-batnōdēdeiþ
3rd ga-batnōdēdi - ga-batnōdēdeina
Imperative
 Sing.DualPl.
1st ga-batnam
2nd ga-batn ga-batnats ga-batniþ
3rd ga-batnadáu - ga-batnandáu
Present Participle
Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnandei ga-batnandeins
Voc ga-batnandei ga-batnandeins
Acc ga-batnandein ga-batnandeins
Gen ga-batnandeins ga-batnandeinō
Dat ga-batnandein ga-batnandeim
Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnands, ga-batnanda ga-batnandans
Voc ga-batnanda ga-batnandans
Acc ga-batnandan ga-batnandans
Gen ga-batnandins ga-batnandanē
Dat ga-batnandin ga-batnandam
Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnandō ga-batnandōna
Voc ga-batnandō ga-batnandōna
Acc ga-batnandō ga-batnandōna
Gen ga-batnandins ga-batnandanē
Dat ga-batnandin ga-batnandam
Past Participle
Strong Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnōþa ga-batnōþōs
Voc ga-batnōþa ga-batnōþōs
Acc ga-batnōþa ga-batnōþōs
Gen ga-batnōþáizōs ga-batnōþáizō
Dat ga-batnōþái ga-batnōþáim
Strong Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnōþs ga-batnōþái
Voc ga-batnōþs ga-batnōþái
Acc ga-batnōþana ga-batnōþans
Gen ga-batnōþis ga-batnōþáizē
Dat ga-batnōþamma ga-batnōþáim
Strong Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnōþ, ga-batnōþata ga-batnōþa
Voc ga-batnōþ, ga-batnōþata ga-batnōþa
Acc ga-batnōþ, ga-batnōþata ga-batnōþa
Gen ga-batnōþis ga-batnōþáizē
Dat ga-batnōþamma ga-batnōþáim
Weak Feminine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnōþō ga-batnōþōns
Voc ga-batnōþō ga-batnōþōns
Acc ga-batnōþōn ga-batnōþōns
Gen ga-batnōþōns ga-batnōþōnō
Dat ga-batnōþōn ga-batnōþōm
Weak Masculine
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnōþa ga-batnōþans
Voc ga-batnōþa ga-batnōþans
Acc ga-batnōþan ga-batnōþans
Gen ga-batnōþins ga-batnōþanē
Dat ga-batnōþin ga-batnōþam
Weak Neuter
 Sing.Pl.
Nom ga-batnōþō ga-batnōþōna
Voc ga-batnōþō ga-batnōþōna
Acc ga-batnōþō ga-batnōþōna
Gen ga-batnōþins ga-batnōþanē
Dat ga-batnōþin ga-batnōþam

This site is copyright © 2016-2019 Julie Gagnon. You may download, store, print, and disseminate these lessons for educational use provided you do not charge a fee or any other remuneration. Additionally, lexical entries sourced from Wiktionary retain the same CC-BY-SA license as the original. All other rights reserved.
Background image: St. Joseph's Oratory, Montréal, QC.
The Hrabnaskufta font is licensed under the SIL Open Font License OFL-1.1.